§ 28. a. The chief judge of the court of appeals shall be the chief\njudge of the state of New York and shall be the chief judicial officer\nof the unified court system. There shall be an administrative board of\nthe courts which shall consist of the chief judge of the court of\nappeals as chairperson and the presiding justice of the appellate\ndivision of the supreme court of each judicial department. The chief\njudge shall, with the advice and consent of the administrative board of\nthe courts, appoint a chief administrator of the courts who shall serve\nat the pleasure of the chief judge.\n b. The chief administrator, on behalf of the chief judge, shall\nsupervise the administration and operation of the unified court system.\nIn the exercise of such responsibility, the chief administrator of the\ncourts shall have such powers and duties as may be delegated to him or\nher by the chief judge and such additional powers and duties as may be\nprovided by law.\n c. The chief judge, after consultation with the administrative board,\nshall establish standards and administrative policies for general\napplication throughout the state, which shall be submitted by the chief\njudge to the court of appeals, together with the recommendations, if\nany, of the administrative board. Such standards and administrative\npolicies shall be promulgated after approval by the court of appeals.\n