New York CMS Code § 6
Final passage
§ 6. Final passage. a. Prior to  the  reading  of  the  third  reading\ncalendar  of  any  given day, the Majority Coalition Leaders may jointly\nfile with the Journal Clerk an active list of bills on the third reading\ncalendar which may be acted upon on that date and  he  or  she  may  lay\naside  any  bill  upon  which  no  final  action  may be taken, provided\nhowever, that no bill shall be so laid aside for a period exceeding five\ncalendar legislative days. Such active list shall be  published  to  the\nextent  practicable  by  8 p.m. the previous evening or within two hours\nfollowing the end of the previous days' session, whichever is later.\n  b. The question on the final passage of  every  bill  shall  be  taken\nimmediately  after  the  third  reading and without debate. On the final\npassage of every bill and concurrent resolution a fast roll  call  shall\nbe  taken  by the Secretary calling the names of five Senators, three of\nwhom shall be  the  Conference  Leaders  provided,  however,  that  each\nSenator's  name shall be called on a slow roll call if requested by five\nSenators. Each roll call, including the names of the Senators  who  were\nabsent  shall  be  entered on the journal. Upon each roll call vote, the\nSecretary shall announce  the  names  of  the  Senators  voting  in  the\nnegative  and the names of the Senators who were absent. Such roll calls\nshall be available for public inspection upon request in the  office  of\nthe Journal Clerk. When a bill or concurrent resolution does not receive\nthe number of votes required by the Constitution to pass it, it shall be\ndeclared  lost, except in cases provided for by subdivision d of section\ntwo of Rule X hereof.\n