§ 5. Reports. a. No committee shall vote to report a bill or other\nmatter unless a majority of all the members thereof vote in favor of\nsuch report. Each report of a committee upon a bill shall have the vote\nof each Senator attached thereto and such report and vote shall be\navailable for public inspection. A member's vote on any matter before\nthe committee shall be entered by the member on a signed official voting\nsheet delivered to the Committee Chair.\n Any standing committee having secondary subject matter jurisdiction\nover a bill may request the chair of the committee having primary\nsubject matter jurisdiction over said bill (which is the committee to\nwhich the said bill has been referred by the Majority Coalition Leaders\npursuant to Rule VII) to commit the bill to the committee with secondary\nsubject matter jurisdiction either when the bill is still in the primary\ncommittee or after it has been reported to the calendar. If the chair of\nthe primary committee refuses said request, then the committee having\nsecondary jurisdiction, through its chair, may request the Majority\nCoalition Leaders to consider such secondary referencing. If a secondary\nreference is so made, the secondary committee shall consider the bill\nforthwith and return said bill to the primary committee or the calendar,\nas the case may be, along with the secondary committee's\nrecommendations.\n All committee reports, after the second Friday in June, shall be made\ndirectly to the Committee on Rules. Notwithstanding any provision of\nRule VII, the Committee on Rules shall have the authority to introduce\nand refer bills to itself and shall also have the authority to refer to\nitself any bill from any standing committee.\n Every report of a committee upon a bill which shall not be considered\nat the time of making the same, or laid on the table by a vote of the\nSenate, shall stand upon the calendar in the order of first report with\nthe bill and be entered upon the journal.\n b. Each bill reported by a standing committee shall be accompanied by\na report, and the Democratic Conference shall file a Democratic\nConference committee report within seven days of the bill being reported\nout of committee and said reports shall be filed with the journal clerk.\nThe report of a committee upon any matter referred to it shall upon\nrequest include a brief statement of the opinion of any member or\nmembers of the committee voting in either the majority or minority.\n c. Where a "home rule" request is required as provided in any section\nof Article IX of the Constitution, such request, certificate or message\nmust be filed with the Journal Clerk of the Senate before final passage\nof such bill.\n d. Where a message of necessity is received from the Governor, such\nmessage shall be filed with the Journal Clerk of the Senate upon final\npassage of the bill.\n