New Mexico Code § 61-13-15
Injunctive proceedings. (Repealed effective July 1, 2026.)
A. The board may, in the name of the state of New Mexico, through the attorney general, apply for an injunction in any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin any person from committing any act declared to be a misdemeanor by the Nursing Home Administrators Act.
B. If it be established that the defendant has been or is committing an act declared to be a misdemeanor by the Nursing Home Administrators Act, the court shall enter a decree perpetually enjoining said defendant from further committing such act.
C. Such injunctive proceedings shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all penalties and other remedies in the Nursing Home Administrators Act.
History: 1953 Comp., § 67-37-14, enacted by Laws 1970, ch. 61, § 14.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-13-17 NMSA 1978.
Cross references. — For injunctions, see Rules 1-065 and 1-066 NMRA.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — 51 Am. Jur. 2d Licenses and Permits § 70.