New Mexico Code § 61-12B-11
Fees. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the superintendent, in consultation with the board, shall by rule establish a schedule of reasonable fees for licenses, temporary permits and renewal of licenses for respiratory care practitioners.
B. The initial application fee shall be set in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
C. A license renewal fee shall be established in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
History: Laws 1984, ch. 103, § 11; 1987, ch. 329, § 4; 2001, ch. 188, § 12; 2020, ch. 6, § 31.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-12B-16 NMSA 1978.
The 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, provided an exception to the licensure fee for qualified military service members, their spouses and dependent children, and for certain veterans; and in Subsection A, added "Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978".
The 2001 amendment, effective June 15, 2001, in Subsection A, inserted "by rule" preceding "establish"; and in Subsection C, deleted "biennial" preceding "license".