New Mexico Code § 45-5A-403
Effect of registration
A. Upon registration of a guardianship or protective order from another state, the guardian or conservator may exercise in New Mexico all powers authorized in the order of appointment except as prohibited pursuant to the laws of New Mexico, including maintaining actions and proceedings in New Mexico and, if the guardian or conservator is not a resident of New Mexico, subject to any conditions imposed upon nonresident parties.
B. A New Mexico court may grant any relief available pursuant to the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act and other law of New Mexico to enforce a registered order.
History: 1978 Comp., § 45-5A-403, enacted by Laws 2011, ch. 124, § 81.
Effective dates. — Laws 2011, ch. 124, § 106 made Laws 2011, ch. 124, § 81 effective January 1, 2012.