New Mexico Code § 45-5A-402
Registration of protective orders
If a conservator has been appointed in another state and a petition for a protective order is not pending in New Mexico, the conservator appointed in the other state, after giving notice to the appointing court of an intent to register, may register the protective order in New Mexico by filing as a foreign judgment in a New Mexico court, in any county in which property belonging to the protected person is located, certified copies of the order and letters of office and of any bond.
History: 1978 Comp., § 45-5A-402, enacted by Laws 2011, ch. 124, § 80.
Effective dates. — Laws 2011, ch. 124, § 106 made Laws 2011, ch. 124, § 80 effective January 1, 2012.