New Mexico Code § 24-1-3
Powers and authority of department
The department has authority to:
A. receive such grants, subsidies, donations, allotments or bequests as may be offered to the state by the federal government or any department thereof or by any public or private foundation or individuals;
B. supervise the health and hygiene of the people of the state and identify ways to evaluate and address community health problems;
C. investigate, control and abate the causes of disease, especially epidemics, sources of mortality and other conditions of public health;
D. establish, maintain and enforce isolation and quarantine;
E. close any public place and forbid gatherings of people when necessary for the protection of the public health;
F. respond to public health emergencies and assist communities in recovery;
G. establish programs and adopt rules to prevent infant mortality, birth defects and morbidity;
H. prescribe the duties of public health nurses and school nurses;
I. provide educational programs and disseminate information on public health;
J. maintain and enforce rules for the licensure of health facilities;
K. ensure the quality and accessibility of health care services and the provision of health care when health care is otherwise unavailable;
L. ensure a competent public health workforce;
M. bring action in court for the enforcement of health laws and rules and orders issued by the department;
N. enter into agreements with other states to carry out the powers and duties of the department;
O. cooperate and enter into contracts or agreements with the federal government or any other person to carry out the powers and duties of the department;
P. cooperate and enter into contracts or agreements with Native American nations, tribes and pueblos and off-reservation groups to coordinate the provision of essential public health services and functions;
Q. maintain and enforce rules for the control of conditions of public health importance;
R. maintain and enforce rules for immunization against conditions of public health importance;
S. maintain and enforce such rules as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the Public Health Act and to publish the rules;
T. supervise state public health activities, operate a dental public health program and operate state laboratories for the investigation of public health matters;
U. sue and, with the consent of the legislature, be sued;
V. regulate the practice of midwifery;
W. administer legislation enacted pursuant to Title 6 of the Public Health Service Act, as amended and supplemented;
X. inspect such premises or vehicles as necessary to ascertain the existence or nonexistence of conditions dangerous to public health or safety;
Y. request and inspect, while maintaining federal and state confidentiality requirements, copies of:
(1) medical and clinical records reasonably required for the department's quality assurance and quality improvement activities; and
(2) all medical and clinical records pertaining to the individual whose death is the subject of inquiry by the department's mortality review activities; and
Z. do all other things necessary to carry out its duties.
* * *