Nevada Code § 87.160
Partner by estoppel
1. When a person, by words spoken or
written or by conduct, represents himself or herself, or consents to another
representing him or her to any one, as a partner in an existing partnership or
with one or more persons not actual partners, the person is liable to any such
person to whom such representation has been made who has, on the faith of such
representation, given credit to the actual or apparent partnership, and if the
person has made such representation or consented to its being made in a public
manner the person is liable to such person, whether the representation has or
has not been made or communicated to such person so giving credit by or with
the knowledge of the apparent partner making the representation or consenting
to its being made.
(a) When a partnership liability results, the
person is liable as though the person were an actual member of the partnership.
(b) When no partnership liability results, the
person is liable jointly with the other persons, if any, so consenting to the
contract or representation as to incur liability, otherwise separately.
2. When a person has been thus represented
to be a partner in an existing partnership, or with one or more persons not
actual partners, the person is an agent of the persons consenting to such
representation to bind them to the same extent and in the same manner as though
he or she were a partner in fact, with respect to persons who rely upon the
representation. Where all the members of the existing partnership consent to
the representation, a partnership act or obligation results; but in all other
cases it is the joint act or obligation of the person acting and the persons
consenting to the representation.
3. This section does not apply to any
person who, by words spoken or written or by conduct, announces an association
of persons for the sole purpose of a business development, regardless of
whether such an announcement uses, or the association of persons is described
by, the terms partnering or joint venturing or any other similar term, so
long as the business development is undertaken by one or more corporations or
limited-liability companies.