Nevada Code § 87.150
Nature of partners liability
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, all partners are liable:
(a) Jointly and severally for everything
chargeable to the partnership under NRS
87.130 and 87.140 .
(b) Jointly for all other debts and obligations
of the partnership; but any partner may enter into a separate obligation to
perform a partnership contract.
2. Subject to subsection 3, a partner in a
registered limited-liability partnership is not liable directly or indirectly,
by way of indemnification, contribution, assessment or otherwise, for debts,
obligations or liabilities of or chargeable to the partnership, whether in
contract, tort or otherwise, arising from omissions, negligence, wrongful acts,
misconduct or malpractice committed while the partnership is a registered
limited-liability partnership and in the course of the partnership business by
another partner or an employee, agent or representative of the partnership.
3. Subsection 2 does not affect the
liability of a partner in a registered limited-liability partnership for his or
her own omissions, negligence, wrongful acts, misconduct or malpractice or that
of any person under his or her direct supervision and control.
4. A partner in a registered
limited-liability partnership is not a proper party to a proceeding by or
against the registered limited-liability partnership, the object of which is to
recover damages or enforce the obligations arising out of the acts, omissions,
malpractice or misconduct of the type described in subsection 2 unless the
partner is personally liable under subsection 3.