Nevada Code § 82.251
Expulsion of member; suspension or termination of membership
1. A member may not be expelled or
suspended, and a membership may not be terminated or suspended, except pursuant
to a procedure that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith.
This section does not apply to the termination of a membership at the end of a
fixed term.
2. A procedure is fair and reasonable when
it is fair and reasonable taking into consideration all of the relevant facts
and circumstances. In addition, a procedure is fair and reasonable if it
provides:
(a) Not less than 15 days prior written notice
of the expulsion, suspension or termination, and the reasons for it; and
(b) An opportunity for the member to be heard,
orally or in writing, not less than 5 days before the effective date of the
expulsion, suspension or termination by a person authorized to decide that the
proposed expulsion, termination or suspension not take place.
3. A proceeding challenging an expulsion,
suspension or termination, including a proceeding in which defective notice is
alleged, must be begun within 1 year after the effective date of the expulsion,
suspension or termination.
4. The expulsion or suspension of a
member, or termination of a membership, does not relieve the member from
obligations the member may have to the corporation for dues, assessments or
fees or charges for goods or services.