Nevada Code § 78.350
Voting rights of stockholders; determination of stockholders entitled to notice of and to vote at meeting; protection of corporation and its stockholders
1. Unless otherwise provided in the
articles of incorporation, or in the certificate of designation establishing
the class or series of stock, every stockholder of record of a corporation is
entitled at each meeting of stockholders thereof to one vote for each share of
stock standing in his or her name on the records of the corporation. If the
articles of incorporation, or the certificate of designation establishing the
class or series of stock provides for more or less than one vote per share for
any class or series of shares on any matter, every reference in this chapter to
a majority or other proportion of stock shall be deemed to refer to a majority
or other proportion of the voting power of all of the shares or those classes
or series of shares, as may be required by the articles of incorporation, or in
the certificate of designation establishing the class or series of stock or the
provisions of this chapter.
2. Unless a period of more than 60 days or
a period of less than 10 days is prescribed or fixed in the articles of
incorporation, the board of directors may prescribe a period not exceeding 60
days before any meeting of the stockholders during which no transfer of stock
on the books of the corporation may be made, or may fix a record date not more
than 60 or less than 10 days before the date of any such meeting as the date as
of which stockholders entitled to notice of and to vote at such meetings must
be determined.
3. If a record date for a meeting of
stockholders is fixed by the board of directors:
(a) The record date:
(1) Must be so fixed pursuant to a
resolution adopted by the board of directors; and
(2) Must not precede the day on which the
resolution is adopted by the board of directors, regardless of the effective
date of the resolution.
(b) Only stockholders of record on the record
date are entitled to notice of or to vote at the meeting.
4. If a record date for a meeting of
stockholders is not fixed by the board of directors, the record date is at the
close of business on the day before the day on which the first notice is given
or, if notice is waived, at the close of business on the day before the meeting
is held.
5. A determination of stockholders of
record entitled to notice of or to vote at a meeting of stockholders applies to
any adjournment or postponement of the meeting unless the board of directors
fixes a new record date for the adjourned or postponed meeting. The board of
directors must fix a new record date if the meeting is adjourned or postponed
to a date more than 60 days later than the meeting date set for the original
meeting.
6. The board of directors may adopt a
resolution prescribing a date upon which the stockholders of record entitled to
give written consent pursuant to NRS 78.320 must be determined. The date prescribed by the board of directors may not
precede or be more than 10 days after the day on which the resolution is
adopted by the board of directors, regardless of the effective date of the
resolution.
7. If the board of directors does not
adopt a resolution prescribing a date upon which the stockholders of record
entitled to give written consent pursuant to NRS
78.320 must be determined and:
(a) No prior action by the board of directors is
required by this chapter or chapter 92A of
NRS before the matter is submitted for consideration by the stockholders, the
date is the first date on which any stockholder delivers to the corporation
such consent signed by the stockholder.
(b) Prior action by the board of directors is
required by this chapter or chapter 92A of
NRS before the matter is submitted for consideration by the stockholders, the
date is at the close of business on the day the board of directors adopts the
resolution.
8. Without limiting the provisions of NRS 78.138 or 78.139 , the provisions of this section do
not restrict the directors of a corporation from taking action not in
circumvention or contravention of this title to protect the long-term or
short-term interests of the corporation or the long-term or short-term interests
of the corporations stockholders, including, but not limited to, adopting or
options pursuant to NRS 78.200 to a
holder or holders of a specified number of shares or percentage of share
ownership or voting power, for the purpose or having the effect of granting or
denying rights, privileges, power or authority to any such holder or holders.