Nevada Code § 78.347
Application by stockholder for order of court appointing custodian or receiver; requirements of custodian; authority of custodian; adoption of regulations by Secretary of State
1. Any stockholder may apply to the
district court to appoint one or more persons to be custodians of the
corporation, and, if the corporation is insolvent, to be receivers of the
corporation when:
(a) The business of the corporation is suffering
or is threatened with irreparable injury because the directors are so divided
respecting the management of the affairs of the corporation that a required
vote for action by the board of directors cannot be obtained and the
stockholders are unable to terminate this division; or
(b) The corporation has abandoned its business
and has failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or
distribute its assets in accordance with this chapter.
2. An applicant on whose behalf a
stockholder has applied to the district court for a custodianship pursuant to
subsection 1 shall provide the following information, along with an affidavit
attesting that such information is true and correct, to the district court:
(a) A detailed list of all previous applications
to a court in any jurisdiction for a custodianship of a publicly traded
corporation that were filed by the applicant or an affiliate or subsidiary of
the applicant.
(b) If an application listed in paragraph (a) was
approved, a detailed description of the activities performed during the
custodianship by the applicant or the affiliate or subsidiary of the applicant.
(c) A description of the current corporate status
and business operation of any publicly traded corporation for which the
applicant and any affiliate or subsidiary of the applicant has held a
custodianship.
(d) A full disclosure of any and all previous
criminal, administrative, civil or National Association of Securities Dealers,
Inc., or Securities and Exchange Commission investigations, violations or
convictions concerning the applicant and any affiliate or subsidiary of the
applicant.
(e) Evidence of reasonable efforts by the applicant
to contact the officers and directors of the corporation for which the
custodianship is sought.
(f) Evidence of a demand by the applicant to the
officers and directors of the corporation for which the custodianship is sought
that the corporation comply with the provisions of this chapter and that the
applicant did not receive a response.
3. The district court shall order any
applicant who is granted custodianship pursuant to this section to:
(a) Comply with the provisions of NRS 78.180 or 80.170 , as applicable. The custodian shall
submit evidence of compliance with this paragraph to the district court.
(b) Provide reasonable notice to all shareholders
of record of a shareholder meeting to be held within a reasonable time after an
application for custodianship or receivership has been granted. The custodian
shall submit evidence of compliance with this paragraph to the district court.
(c) Provide the district court with a report of
the actions taken at the shareholder meeting noticed by the custodian.
(d) Provide the district court with periodic
reports, at intervals to be determined by the court, of the activities of the
custodian and the board of directors and the progress of the corporation.
(e) Provide any other information deemed
necessary by the court.
4. Within 10 days after being appointed
custodian of a Nevada publicly traded corporation, the custodian shall file
with the Secretary of State an amendment to the articles of incorporation
containing the following information:
(a) Disclosures of any previous criminal,
administrative, civil or National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc., or
Securities and Exchange Commission investigations, violations or convictions
concerning the custodian and any affiliate of the custodian.
(b) A statement indicating that:
(1) Reasonable attempts were made to
contact the officers or directors of the corporation to request that the
corporation comply with corporate formalities and to continue its business.
(2) The custodian is in fact continuing
the business and attempting to further the interests of the shareholders.
(3) The custodian will reinstate or
maintain the corporate charter.
(c) Any other information required by regulation
to be submitted to the Secretary of State.
5. The Secretary of State may adopt
regulations to administer the provisions of subsection 4.
6. A custodian appointed pursuant to this
section has all the powers and title of a trustee appointed under NRS 78.590 , 78.635 and 78.650 , but the authority of the custodian
is to continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs
or distribute its assets, except when the district court so orders and except
in cases arising pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1.