Nevada Code § 78.320
Stockholders meetings: Quorum; consent for actions taken without meeting; alternative means for participating at meeting
1. Unless this chapter, the articles of
incorporation or the bylaws provide for different proportions:
(a) A majority of the voting power, which
includes the voting power that is present in person or by proxy, regardless of
whether the proxy has authority to vote on any matter, constitutes a quorum for
the transaction of business; and
(b) Action by the stockholders on a matter other
than the election of directors is approved if the number of votes cast in favor
of the action exceeds the number of votes cast in opposition to the action.
2. Unless otherwise provided in the
articles of incorporation or the bylaws, any action required or permitted to be
taken at a meeting of the stockholders may be taken without a meeting if,
before or after the action, a written consent thereto is signed by stockholders
holding at least a majority of the voting power, except that if a different
proportion of voting power is required for such an action at a meeting, then
that proportion of written consents is required.
3. In no instance where action is
authorized by written consent need a meeting of stockholders be called or
notice given.
4. Unless otherwise restricted by the
articles of incorporation or bylaws, stockholders and certain other persons
permitted by the corporation to attend a meeting of stockholders may
participate in the meeting through remote communication, including, without
limitation, electronic communications, videoconferencing, teleconferencing or
other available technology, if the corporation has implemented reasonable
measures to:
(a) Verify the identity of each person
participating through such means as a stockholder or permitted person; and
(b) Provide the stockholders a reasonable
opportunity to participate in the meeting and to vote on matters submitted to
the stockholders, including an opportunity to communicate, and to read or hear
the proceedings of the meetings in a substantially concurrent manner with such
proceedings.
5. Unless otherwise restricted by the
articles of incorporation or bylaws, a meeting of stockholders may be held
solely by remote communication pursuant to subsection 4 and, if a meeting is so
held, no other means of communication is required in the conduct of the meeting
unless otherwise prescribed by the board of directors.
6. Participation in a meeting pursuant to
subsection 4 constitutes presence in person at the meeting.
7. Unless this chapter, the articles of
incorporation or the bylaws provide for different proportions, if voting by a
class or series of stockholders is permitted or required:
(a) A majority of the voting power of the class
or series that is present in person or by proxy, regardless of whether the
proxy has authority to vote on any matter, constitutes a quorum for the
transaction of business; and
(b) An act by the stockholders of each class or
series is approved if a majority of the voting power of a quorum of the class
or series votes for the action.
8. Unless otherwise provided in the
articles of incorporation or the bylaws, once a share is represented in person
or by proxy for any purpose at a meeting, the share shall be deemed present for
purposes of determining a quorum for the remainder of the meeting and for any
adjournment of the meeting unless a new record date is or must be fixed for the
adjourned meeting.