Nevada Code § 78.315
Directors meetings: Quorum; consent for actions taken without meeting; alternative means for participating at meeting; action on certain documents in final or preliminary form
1. Unless the articles of incorporation or
the bylaws provide for a greater or lesser proportion, a majority of the board
of directors of the corporation then in office, at a meeting duly assembled, is
necessary to constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and the act
of directors holding a majority of the voting power of the directors, present
at a meeting at which a quorum is present, is the act of the board of
directors.
2. Unless otherwise restricted by the
articles of incorporation or bylaws, any action required or permitted to be
taken at a meeting of the board of directors or of a committee thereof may be
taken without a meeting if, before or after the action, a written consent
thereto is signed by all the members of the board or of the committee, except
that such written consent is not required to be signed by:
(a) A common or interested director who abstains
in writing from providing consent to the action. If a common or interested
director abstains in writing from providing consent:
(1) The fact of the common directorship,
office or financial interest must be known to the board of directors or
committee before a written consent is signed by all the members of the board of
the committee.
(2) Such fact must be described in the
written consent.
(3) The board of directors or committee
must approve, authorize or ratify the action in good faith by unanimous consent
without counting the abstention of the common or interested director.
(b) A director who is a party to an action, suit
or proceeding who abstains in writing from providing consent to the action of
the board of directors or committee. If a director who is a party to an action,
suit or proceeding abstains in writing from providing consent on the basis that
he or she is a party to an action, suit or proceeding, the board of directors
or committee must:
(1) Make a determination pursuant to NRS 78.7502 that indemnification of the
director is proper under the circumstances.
(2) Approve, authorize or ratify the
action of the board of directors or committee in good faith by unanimous
consent without counting the abstention of the director who is a party to an
action, suit or proceeding.
3. Unless otherwise restricted by the
articles of incorporation or bylaws, members of the board of directors or the
governing body of any corporation, or of any committee designated by such board
or body, may participate in a meeting of the board, body or committee through
electronic communications, videoconferencing, teleconferencing or other
available technology if the corporation has implemented reasonable measures to:
(a) Verify the identity of each person participating
through such means as a director or member of the governing body or committee,
as the case may be; and
(b) Provide the directors or members a reasonable
opportunity to participate in the meeting and to vote on matters submitted to
the directors or members, as the case may be, including an opportunity to
communicate and to read or hear the proceedings of the meeting in a
substantially concurrent manner with such proceedings.
4. Participation in a meeting pursuant to
subsection 3 constitutes presence in person at the meeting.
5. Whenever this title expressly requires
the board of directors to approve or take other action with respect to any
agreement, instrument, certificate or other document, including, without
limitation, any agreement, instrument, certificate or other document required
to be filed with the Secretary of State, the directors may approve, adopt or
otherwise act upon such agreement, instrument, certificate or other document in
final form or such preliminary form as the directors deem appropriate in their
business judgment.