Nevada Code § 78.1955
Establishment of matters regarding class or series of stock by certificate of designation
1. If the voting powers, designations,
preferences, limitations, restrictions and relative rights of any class or
series of stock have been established by a resolution of the board of directors
pursuant to a provision in the articles of incorporation, a certificate of
designation setting forth the resolution and stating the number of shares for
each designation must be signed by an officer of the corporation and filed with
the Secretary of State. A certificate of designation signed and filed pursuant
to this section must become effective before the issuance of any shares of the
class or series.
2. Unless otherwise provided in the
articles of incorporation or the certificate of designation being amended, if
no shares of a class or series of stock established by a certificate of
designation filed pursuant to subsection 1 have been issued, the designation of
the class or series, the number of the class or series and the voting powers,
designations, preferences, limitations, restrictions and relative rights of the
class or series may be amended by a resolution of the board of directors
pursuant to a certificate of amendment filed in the manner provided in
subsection 4.
3. Unless otherwise provided in the
articles of incorporation or the certificate of designation, if shares of a
class or series of stock established by a certificate of designation filed
pursuant to subsection 1 have been issued, the designation of the class or
series, the number of the class or series and the voting powers, designations,
preferences, limitations, restrictions and relative rights of the class or
series may be amended by a resolution of the board of directors only if the
amendment is approved as provided in this subsection. Unless otherwise provided
in the articles of incorporation or the certificate of designation, the
proposed amendment adopted by the board of directors must be approved by the
vote of stockholders holding shares in the corporation entitling them to
exercise a majority of the voting power, or such greater proportion of the
voting power as may be required by the articles of incorporation or the
certificate of designation, of:
(a) The class or series of stock being amended;
and
(b) Each class and each series of stock which,
before amendment, is senior to the class or series being amended as to the
payment of distributions upon dissolution of the corporation, regardless of any
limitations or restrictions on the voting power of that class or series.
4. A certificate of amendment to a
certificate of designation must be signed by an officer of the corporation and
filed with the Secretary of State and must:
(a) Set forth the original designation and the
new designation, if the designation of the class or series is being amended;
(b) State that no shares of the class or series
have been issued or state that the approval of the stockholders required
pursuant to subsection 3 has been obtained; and
(c) Set forth the amendment to the class or
series or set forth the designation of the class or series, the number of the
class or series and the voting powers, designations, preferences, limitations,
restrictions and relative rights of the class or series, as amended.
5. A certificate filed pursuant to
subsection 1 or 4 is effective at the time of the filing of the certificate
with the Secretary of State or upon a later date and time as specified in the
certificate, which date must not be more than 90 days after the date on which
the certificate is filed. If a certificate filed pursuant to subsection 1 or 4
specifies a later effective date but does not specify an effective time, the
certificate is effective at 12:01 a.m. in the Pacific time zone on the
specified later date.
6. If shares of a class or series of stock
established by a certificate of designation are not outstanding, the
corporation may file a certificate which states that no shares of the class or
series are outstanding and which contains the resolution of the board of
directors authorizing the withdrawal of the certificate of designation
establishing the class or series of stock. The certificate must identify the
date and certificate of designation being withdrawn and must be signed by an
officer of the corporation and filed with the Secretary of State. Upon filing
the certificate and payment of the fee required pursuant to NRS 78.765 , all matters contained in the
certificate of designation regarding the class or series of stock are
eliminated from the articles of incorporation.
7. When any certificate of designation, or
any amendment thereto, filed pursuant to this section becomes effective, it
shall have the effect of amending the articles of incorporation, but NRS 78.380 , 78.385 and 78.390 do not apply to a certificate of
designation, or any amendment thereto, filed pursuant to this section.