Nevada Code § 78.195
Issuance of more than one class or series of stock; rights of stockholders; protection of corporation and its stockholders
1. If a corporation desires to have more
than one class or series of stock, the articles of incorporation must
prescribe, or vest authority in the board of directors to prescribe, the
classes, series and the number of each class or series of stock and the voting
powers, designations, preferences, limitations, restrictions and relative
rights of each class or series of stock. If more than one class or series of
stock is authorized, the articles of incorporation or the resolution of the
board of directors adopted pursuant to a provision of the articles must
prescribe a distinguishing designation for each class and series. The voting
powers, designations, preferences, limitations, restrictions, relative rights
and distinguishing designation of each class or series of stock must be
described in the articles of incorporation or the resolution of the board of
directors and the certificate of designation filed pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 78.1955 before the issuance of shares
of that class or series.
2. All shares of a class or series must
have voting powers, designations, preferences, limitations, restrictions and
relative rights identical with those of other shares of the same class or
series and, except to the extent otherwise provided in the description of the
series, with those of other series of the same class.
3. Unless otherwise provided in the
articles of incorporation, no stock issued as fully paid up may ever be
assessed and the articles of incorporation must not be amended in this
particular.
4. The voting powers, designations,
preferences, limitations, restrictions and relative rights for the shares of a
class or series of stock may be made dependent upon any fact or event which may
be ascertained outside the articles of incorporation if the manner in which a
fact or event may operate upon the voting powers, designations, preferences,
limitations, restrictions and relative rights is stated in the articles of
incorporation. As used in this subsection, fact or event includes, without
limitation, the existence of a fact or occurrence of an event, including,
without limitation, a determination or action by a person, the corporation
itself or any government, governmental agency or political subdivision of a
government.
5. Without limiting the provisions of NRS 78.138 or 78.139 , the provisions of this section do
not restrict the directors of a corporation from taking action not in
circumvention or contravention of this title to protect the long-term or
short-term interests of the corporation or the long-term or short-term
interests of the corporations stockholders, including, but not limited to,
adopting or signing plans, arrangements or instruments that issue, grant or
deny rights or options pursuant to NRS
78.200 to a holder or holders of a specified number of shares or percentage
of share ownership or voting power, for the purpose or having the effect of
granting or denying rights, privileges, power or authority to any such holder
or holders.