Nevada Code § 711.680
Review and audit of video service providers; action to recover underpayment or overpayment; period of limitation; payment of costs and attorneys fees
1. Not more than once every 3 years, a
local government may, upon reasonable written notice, review and audit the
business records of a video service provider to the extent necessary to ensure
payment of a franchise fee pursuant to this chapter. If the results of such a review
and audit identify an underpayment of the franchise fee in an amount that
requires corrective action, the local government may perform a subsequent
compliance review and audit to determine whether the video service provider has
corrected the underpayment of the franchise fee. The compliance review and
audit must be performed not later than 12 months after the date on which the
results of the initial review and audit are submitted to the local government.
2. The local government and the video
service provider shall each pay its own costs and fees relating to each review
and audit performed pursuant to subsection 1, except that if the video service
provider elects to have the local government review and audit the requested
business records of the video service provider at a location outside the
territorial boundaries of the local government, the video service provider
shall pay the per diem allowances and travel expenses incurred by the local
government to perform the review and audit at that location.
3. A person who performs a review and
audit pursuant to subsection 1 may not receive compensation that is based, in
whole or in part, on:
(a) Finding a particular result; or
(b) The amount of any underpayment of the
franchise fee that is identified as a result of the review and audit.
4. Any action to recover a disputed
underpayment of a franchise fee from a video service provider must be commenced
and prosecuted by the Attorney General on behalf of the affected local
governments.
5. A video service provider may bring an
action against a local government to recover a disputed overpayment of a
franchise fee to the local government.
6. Any action to recover a disputed
underpayment or overpayment of a franchise fee must be commenced in a district
court not later than 4 years after the last day of the tax year to which the
disputed underpayment or overpayment relates.
7. Each party shall pay its own costs and
attorneys fees in commencing and prosecuting any action involving a disputed
underpayment or overpayment of a franchise fee.