Nevada Code § 711.670
Imposition by local governments; requirements, conditions and limitations
1. For the privilege of providing video
service through a video service network that occupies or uses, in whole or in
part, any public right-of-way or highway within the jurisdiction of a local
government, the local government may require a video service provider to pay a
franchise fee to the local government based on the gross revenue that the
provider receives from its subscribers within the jurisdiction of the local
government.
2. To require the payment of the franchise
fee, the governing body of the local government must adopt a nondiscriminatory
ordinance or resolution that imposes the franchise fee equally and uniformly on
all video service providers operating within the jurisdiction of the local
government.
3. The local government shall not require
a video service provider to pay a franchise fee for any year in a total amount
that exceeds 5 percent of the gross revenue that the provider received during
that year from its subscribers within the jurisdiction of the local government.
4. The entire amount of the franchise fee
must be paid by a video service provider directly to the local government in
legal tender of the United States or in a check, draft or note that is payable
in legal tender of the United States.
5. A video service provider may:
(a) Pass the franchise fee through to and collect
the franchise fee from its subscribers within the jurisdiction of the local
government based on the gross revenue received from each such subscriber; and
(b) Designate the amount of the franchise fee
collected from each subscriber as a separate line item on the subscribers
bill.
6. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 7, the franchise fee authorized by this section:
(a) Is the only fee, tax, assessment or other
charge that a local government may impose on a video service provider for the
privilege of providing video service or constructing or operating a video
service network within the jurisdiction of the local government;
(b) Is in lieu of any other fee, tax, assessment
or charge that may be imposed by a local government on a video service provider
for its occupation or use of any public right-of-way or highway; and
(c) Is in lieu of any recurring rental charge
that may be imposed by a political subdivision of this State on a video service
provider or an affiliate of such a provider for the occupation or use of any
public right-of-way or highway by a micro wireless facility installed by the
provider or affiliate pursuant to NRS
711.645 .
7. This section does not restrict the
right of a local government to impose on a video service provider or an
affiliate:
(a) The fees authorized by subsection 5 of NRS 711.640 ; and
(b) Any generally applicable and
nondiscriminatory fees, ad valorem taxes, sales taxes or other taxes that are
lawfully imposed on other businesses within the jurisdiction of the local
government.