Nevada Code § 704.120
Commission may substitute just and reasonable rates, regulations, practices or services after investigation and hearing; exceptions
1. If, upon any hearing and after due
investigation, the rates, tolls, charges, schedules or joint rates shall be
found to be unjust, unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory, or to be
preferential, or otherwise in violation of any of the provisions of this
chapter, the Commission shall have the power to fix and order substituted
therefor such rate or rates, tolls, charges or schedules as shall be just and
reasonable.
2. If it shall in like manner be found
that any regulation, measurement, practice, act or service complained of is
unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, preferential, unjustly discriminatory or
otherwise in violation of the provisions of this chapter, or if it be found
that the service is inadequate, or that any reasonable service cannot be
obtained, the Commission shall have the power to substitute therefor such other
regulations, measurements, practices, service or acts and make such order
relating thereto as may be just and reasonable.
3. When complaint is made of more than one
rate, charge or practice, the Commission may, in its discretion, order separate
hearings upon the several matters complained of and at such times and places as
it may prescribe.
4. No complaint shall at any time be
dismissed because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant.
5. The Commission may at any time, upon
its own motion, investigate any of the rates, tolls, charges, rules,
regulations, practices and service, and, after a full hearing as above provided,
by order, make such changes as may be just and reasonable, the same as if a
formal complaint had been made.
6. The provisions
of this section do not apply to a competitive supplier, except that a
competitive supplier that is an incumbent local exchange carrier is subject to
the provisions of this section with regard to:
(a) The provision of basic network service until
January 1, 2012; and
(b) Any general rate application filed by the
competitive supplier pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 704.68877 . If the competitive
supplier files such a general rate application, the general rate case
proceeding must be conducted by the Commission in accordance with this section and NRS 704.110 .
7. Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to prohibit the Commission from authorizing an electric utility to
provide reduced rates to low-income customers upon a hearing and after due
investigation.