Nevada Code § 704.110
Procedure for changing schedule: Investigation by Commission; parties; time within which Commission must act; general rate application; other applications and rate adjustments; deferred energy accounting adjustments; recovery of costs to plan, construct, retire or eliminate certain facilities
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 704.075 , 704.68861 to 704.68887 , inclusive, and 704.7865 , or as may otherwise be provided
by the Commission pursuant to NRS 704.095 , 704.097 , 704.7621 or 704.9904 :
1. If a public utility files with the
Commission an application to make changes in any schedule, including, without
limitation, changes that will result in a discontinuance, modification or
restriction of service, the Commission shall investigate the propriety of the
proposed changes to determine whether to approve or disapprove the proposed
changes. If an electric utility files such an application and the application
is a general rate application or an annual deferred energy accounting adjustment
application, the Consumers Advocate shall be deemed a party of record.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection and subsection 3, if a public utility files with the Commission an
application to make changes in any schedule, the Commission shall, not later
than 210 days after the date on which the application is filed, issue a written
order approving or disapproving, in whole or in part, the proposed changes. If
the public utility is an electric utility, the Commission shall, not later than
300 days after the date on which the application is filed, issue a written order
approving or disapproving, in whole or in part, the proposed changes.
3. If a public utility files with the
Commission a general rate application, the public utility shall submit with its
application a statement showing the recorded results of revenues, expenses,
investments and costs of capital for its most recent 12 months for which data
were available when the application was prepared. Except as otherwise provided
in subsection 4, in determining whether to approve or disapprove any increased
rates, the Commission shall consider evidence in support of the increased rates
based upon actual recorded results of operations for the same 12 months,
adjusted for increased revenues, any increased investment in facilities,
increased expenses for depreciation, certain other operating expenses as
approved by the Commission and changes in the costs of securities which are
known and are measurable with reasonable accuracy at the time of filing and
which will become effective within 6 months after the last month of those 12
months, but the public utility shall not place into effect any increased rates
until the changes have been experienced and certified by the public utility to
the Commission and the Commission has approved the increased rates. The
Commission shall also consider evidence supporting expenses for depreciation,
calculated on an annual basis, applicable to major components of the public
utilitys plant placed into service during the recorded test period or the
* * *
with the Commission another general rate application until all pending general
rate applications filed by that public utility have been decided by the
Commission unless, after application and hearing, the Commission determines
that a substantial financial emergency would exist if the public utility or its
affiliate is not permitted to file another general rate application sooner. The
provisions of this subsection do not prohibit a public utility from filing with
the Commission, while a general rate application is pending, an application to
recover the increased cost of purchased fuel, purchased power, or natural gas
purchased for resale pursuant to subsection 7, a quarterly rate adjustment
pursuant to subsection 8 or 10, any information relating to deferred accounting
requirements pursuant to NRS 704.185 or
an annual deferred energy accounting adjustment application pursuant to NRS 704.187 , if the public utility is
otherwise authorized to so file by those provisions.
7. A public utility may file an application
to recover the increased cost of purchased fuel, purchased power, or natural
gas purchased for resale once every 30 days. The provisions of this subsection
do not apply to:
(a) An electric utility which is required to
adjust its rates on a quarterly basis pursuant to subsection 10; or
(b) A public utility which purchases natural gas
for resale and which adjusts its rates on a quarterly basis pursuant to
subsection 8.
8. A public utility which purchases
natural gas for resale must request approval from the Commission to adjust its
rates on a quarterly basis between annual rate adjustment applications based on
changes in the public utilitys recorded costs of natural gas purchased for
resale. A public utility which purchases natural gas for resale and which
adjusts its rates on a quarterly basis may request approval from the Commission
to make quarterly adjustments to its deferred energy accounting adjustment. The
Commission shall approve or deny such a request not later than 120 days after
the application is filed with the Commission. The Commission may approve the
request if the Commission finds that approval of the request is in the public
interest. If the Commission approves a request to make quarterly adjustments to
the deferred energy accounting adjustment of a public utility pursuant to this
subsection, any quarterly adjustment to the deferred energy accounting
adjustment must not exceed 2.5 cents per therm of natural gas. If the balance
of the public utilitys deferred account varies by less than 5 percent from the
public utilitys annual recorded costs of natural gas which are used to
calculate quarterly rate adjustments, the deferred energy accounting adjustment
must be set to zero cents per therm of natural gas.
9. If the Commission approves a request to
make any rate adjustments on a quarterly basis pursuant to subsection 8:
* * *