Nevada Code § 704.110
Procedure for changing schedule: Investigation by Commission; parties; time within which Commission must act; general rate application; other applications and rate adjustments; deferred energy accounting adjustments; recovery of costs to plan, construct, retire or eliminate certain facilities
* * *
expenses that are directly attributable to or associated with the expected
changes in circumstances under consideration, in addition to the statement
required pursuant to subsection 3 as evidence in establishing just and
reasonable rates for the public utility; and
(b) The public utility is not required to file
with the Commission the certification that would otherwise be required pursuant
to subsection 3.
5. If a public utility files with the
Commission an application to make changes in any schedule and the Commission
does not issue a final written order regarding the proposed changes within the
time required by this section, the proposed changes shall be deemed to be
approved by the Commission.
6. If a public utility files with the
Commission a general rate application, the public utility, or a public utility
affiliated with the public utility through common ownership, shall not file
with the Commission another general rate application until all pending general
rate applications filed by that public utility have been decided by the
Commission unless, after application and hearing, the Commission determines
that a substantial financial emergency would exist if the public utility or its
affiliate is not permitted to file another general rate application sooner. The
provisions of this subsection do not prohibit a public utility from filing with
the Commission, while a general rate application is pending, an application to
recover the increased cost of purchased fuel, purchased power, or natural gas
purchased for resale pursuant to subsection 7, a quarterly rate adjustment
pursuant to subsection 8 or 10, any information relating to deferred accounting
requirements pursuant to NRS 704.185 or
an annual deferred energy accounting adjustment application pursuant to NRS 704.187 , if the public utility is
otherwise authorized to so file by those provisions.
7. A public utility may file an application
to recover the increased cost of purchased fuel, purchased power, or natural
gas purchased for resale once every 30 days. The provisions of this subsection
do not apply to:
(a) An electric utility which is required to
adjust its rates on a quarterly basis pursuant to subsection 10; or
(b) A public utility which purchases natural gas
for resale and which adjusts its rates on a quarterly basis pursuant to
subsection 8.
8. A public utility which purchases
natural gas for resale must request approval from the Commission to adjust its
rates on a quarterly basis between annual rate adjustment applications based on
changes in the public utilitys recorded costs of natural gas purchased for
resale. A public utility which purchases natural gas for resale and which
adjusts its rates on a quarterly basis may request approval from the Commission
to make quarterly adjustments to its deferred energy accounting adjustment. The
Commission shall approve or deny such a request not later than 120 days after
the application is filed with the Commission. The Commission may approve the
request if the Commission finds that approval of the request is in the public
interest. If the Commission approves a request to make quarterly adjustments to
the deferred energy accounting adjustment of a public utility pursuant to this
subsection, any quarterly adjustment to the deferred energy accounting
adjustment must not exceed 2.5 cents per therm of natural gas. If the balance
of the public utilitys deferred account varies by less than 5 percent from the
public utilitys annual recorded costs of natural gas which are used to
calculate quarterly rate adjustments, the deferred energy accounting adjustment
must be set to zero cents per therm of natural gas.
9. If the Commission approves a request to
make any rate adjustments on a quarterly basis pursuant to subsection 8:
(a) The public utility shall file written notice
with the Commission before the public utility makes a quarterly rate
adjustment. A quarterly rate adjustment is not subject to the requirements for
notice and a hearing pursuant to NRS 703.320 or the requirements for a consumer session pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 704.069 .
(b) The public utility shall provide written
notice of each quarterly rate adjustment to its customers by including the
written notice with a customers regular monthly bill or by electronic
transmission pursuant to NRS 704.188 .
The public utility shall begin providing such written notice to its customers
not later than 30 days after the date on which the public utility files its
written notice with the Commission pursuant to paragraph (a). The written
notice required by this paragraph:
(1) Must be printed separately, if
included with the customers regular monthly bill, or the subject line of the
electronic transmission must indicate that notice of a quarterly rate
adjustment is included, if provided by electronic transmission pursuant to NRS 704.188 ; and
(2) Must include the following in clear
and bold text:
(I) The total amount of the increase
or decrease in the public utilitys revenues from the rate adjustment, stated
in dollars and as a percentage;
(II) The amount of the monthly
increase or decrease in charges for each class of customer or class of service,
stated in dollars and as a percentage;
(III) A statement that customers may
send written comments or protests regarding the rate adjustment to the
Commission;
(IV) A statement that the
transactions and recorded costs of natural gas which are the basis for any
quarterly rate adjustment will be reviewed for reasonableness and prudence in
the next proceeding held by the Commission to review the annual rate adjustment
application pursuant to paragraph (d); and
(V) Any other information required
* * *