Nevada Code § 704.110
Procedure for changing schedule: Investigation by Commission; parties; time within which Commission must act; general rate application; other applications and rate adjustments; deferred energy accounting adjustments; recovery of costs to plan, construct, retire or eliminate certain facilities
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 704.075 , 704.68861 to 704.68887 , inclusive, and 704.7865 , or as may otherwise be provided
by the Commission pursuant to NRS 704.095 , 704.097 , 704.7621 or 704.9904 :
1. If a public utility files with the
Commission an application to make changes in any schedule, including, without
limitation, changes that will result in a discontinuance, modification or
restriction of service, the Commission shall investigate the propriety of the
proposed changes to determine whether to approve or disapprove the proposed
changes. If an electric utility files such an application and the application
is a general rate application or an annual deferred energy accounting adjustment
application, the Consumers Advocate shall be deemed a party of record.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection and subsection 3, if a public utility files with the Commission an
application to make changes in any schedule, the Commission shall, not later
than 210 days after the date on which the application is filed, issue a written
order approving or disapproving, in whole or in part, the proposed changes. If
the public utility is an electric utility, the Commission shall, not later than
300 days after the date on which the application is filed, issue a written order
approving or disapproving, in whole or in part, the proposed changes.
3. If a public utility files with the
Commission a general rate application, the public utility shall submit with its
application a statement showing the recorded results of revenues, expenses,
investments and costs of capital for its most recent 12 months for which data
were available when the application was prepared. Except as otherwise provided
in subsection 4, in determining whether to approve or disapprove any increased
rates, the Commission shall consider evidence in support of the increased rates
based upon actual recorded results of operations for the same 12 months,
adjusted for increased revenues, any increased investment in facilities,
increased expenses for depreciation, certain other operating expenses as
approved by the Commission and changes in the costs of securities which are
known and are measurable with reasonable accuracy at the time of filing and
which will become effective within 6 months after the last month of those 12
months, but the public utility shall not place into effect any increased rates
until the changes have been experienced and certified by the public utility to
the Commission and the Commission has approved the increased rates. The
Commission shall also consider evidence supporting expenses for depreciation,
calculated on an annual basis, applicable to major components of the public
utilitys plant placed into service during the recorded test period or the
* * *