Nevada Code § 7.095
Limitation on contingent fees for representation of persons in certain actions against providers of health care
1. An attorney shall not contract for or
collect a fee contingent on the amount of recovery for representing a person
seeking damages in connection with an action for injury or death against a provider
of health care based upon professional negligence in excess of 35 percent of
the amount recovered.
2. The limitations set forth in subsection
1 apply to all forms of recovery, including, without limitation, settlement,
arbitration and judgment.
3. For the purposes of this section,
recovered means the net sum recovered by the plaintiff after deducting any
disbursements or costs incurred in connection with the prosecution or
settlement of the claim. Costs of medical care incurred by the plaintiff and
general and administrative expenses incurred by the office of the attorney are
not deductible disbursements or costs.
4. As used in this section:
(a) Professional negligence means a negligent
act or omission to act by a provider of health care in the rendering of
professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a
personal injury or wrongful death. The term does not include services that are
outside the scope of services for which the provider of health care is licensed
or services for which any restriction has been imposed by the applicable
regulatory board or health care facility.
(b) Provider of health care means a physician
licensed under chapter 630 or 633 of NRS, genetic counselor, dentist,
registered nurse, dispensing optician, optometrist, licensed physical
therapist, podiatric physician, licensed psychologist, behavioral health and
wellness practitioner, chiropractic physician, naprapath, doctor of Oriental
medicine, holder of a license or a limited license issued under the provisions
of chapter 653 of NRS, medical laboratory
director or technician, licensed dietitian or a licensed hospital and its
employees.