Nevada Code § 7.085
Payment of additional costs, expenses and attorneys fees by attorney who files, maintains or defends certain civil actions or extends civil actions in certain circumstances
1. If a court finds that an attorney has:
(a) Filed, maintained or defended a civil action
or proceeding in any court in this State and such action or defense is not
well-grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law or by an argument for
changing the existing law that is made in good faith; or
(b) Unreasonably and vexatiously extended a civil
action or proceeding before any court in this State,
the court
shall require the attorney personally to pay the additional costs, expenses and
attorneys fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.
2. The court shall liberally construe the
provisions of this section in favor of awarding costs, expenses and attorneys
fees in all appropriate situations. It is the intent of the Legislature that
the court award costs, expenses and attorneys fees pursuant to this section and
impose sanctions pursuant to Rule
11 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure in all appropriate situations to
punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses because such
claims and defenses overburden limited judicial resources, hinder the timely
resolution of meritorious claims and increase the costs of engaging in business
and providing professional services to the public.