Nevada Code § 7.055
Duty of discharged attorney to deliver certain materials to client; enforcement; adjudication of claims to materials
1. An attorney who has been discharged by
his or her client shall, upon demand and payment of the fee due from the
client, immediately deliver to the client all papers, documents, pleadings and
items of tangible personal property which belong to or were prepared for that
client.
2. A client who, after demand therefor and
payment of the fee due from the client, does not receive from his or her
discharged attorney all papers, documents, pleadings and items of tangible
personal property may, by a motion filed after at least 5 days notice to the
attorney, obtain an order for the production of his or her papers, documents,
pleadings and other property. If the court finds that an attorney has, without
just cause, refused or neglected to obey its order given under this section,
the court may, after notice and hearing, adjudge the attorney guilty of
contempt and may fine or imprison him or her until the contempt is purged. If
the court finds that the attorney has, without just cause, withheld the
clients papers, documents, pleadings or other property, the attorney is liable
for costs and attorneys fees.
3. An attorney who is in doubt as to the
ownership of papers, documents, pleadings or other property may deposit the
materials with the clerk of the court. The clerk shall immediately seal the
materials to protect the privacy and privilege of the clients and interested
persons and notify each interested person of the deposit. Upon a petition filed
by a client or other interested person, any court shall, after giving at least
5 days notice to all other interested persons, adjudicate the rights of
persons claiming an interest in the materials and make necessary orders under
the circumstances of the case.