Nevada Code § 7.045
Unlawful solicitation of legal business; monetary recovery by victim; penalty
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, it shall be unlawful for a person to solicit a tort victim to employ,
hire or retain any attorney at law:
(a) At the scene of a traffic crash that may
result in a civil action;
(b) At a county or city jail or detention
facility;
(c) At a medical facility or other location where
a provider of health care performs health care services; or
(d) Within 72 hours after the tort occurred.
2. It is unlawful for a person to conspire
with another person to commit an act which violates the provisions of
subsection 1.
3. This section does not prohibit or
restrict:
(a) A recommendation for the employment, hiring
or retention of an attorney at law in a manner that complies with the Nevada
Rules of Professional Conduct.
(b) The solicitation of motor vehicle repair or
storage services by a tow car operator.
(c) Any activity engaged in by police, fire or
emergency medical personnel acting in the normal course of duty.
(d) A communication by a tort victim with the
tort victims insurer concerning the investigation of a claim or settlement of
a claim for property damage.
(e) Any inquiries or advertisements performed in
the ordinary course of a persons business.
4. Any contract, agreement or obligation
that is made, obtained, procured or incurred with a tort victim in violation of
this section is void.
5. A tort victim who prevails in a civil
action pursuant to this section:
(a) May recover:
(1) Twice the amount of actual damages he
or she incurred from the violation of this section; and
(2) An amount equal to twice the amount of
the financial obligation imposed upon the tort victim by the contract,
agreement or obligation that was made, obtained, procured or incurred in
violation of this section.
(b) Is entitled to reasonable attorneys fees and
costs.
6. A civil action pursuant to this section
is subject to the limitation set forth in subsection 1 of NRS 11.190 .
7. Any person who violates any of the
provisions of this section:
(a) For the first offense, is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor.
(b) For a second or any subsequent offense, is
guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
8. As used in this section, tort victim
means a person:
(a) Whose property has been damaged as a result
of any accident or motor vehicle crash that may result in a civil action,
criminal action or claim for tort damages by or against another person;
(b) Who has been injured or killed as a result of
any accident or motor vehicle crash that may result in a civil action, criminal
action or claim for tort damages by or against another person; or
(c) A parent, guardian, spouse, sibling or child
of a person who has died as a result of any accident or motor vehicle crash
that may result in a civil action, criminal action or claim for tort damages by
or against another person.