Nevada Code § 65.030
Intervention: Right to intervene; procedure; determination and costs; exception
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2:
(a) Before the trial, any person may intervene in
an action or proceeding, who has an interest in the matter in litigation, in
the success of either of the parties, or an interest against both.
(b) An intervention takes place when a third
person is permitted to become a party to an action or proceeding between other
persons, either by joining the plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the
complaint, or by uniting with the defendant in resisting the claims of the
plaintiff, or by demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff and the
defendant; and is made by complaint, setting forth the grounds upon which the
intervention rests, filed by leave of the court and served upon the parties to
the action or proceeding who have not appeared, and upon the attorneys of the
parties who have appeared, who may answer or demur to it as if it were an
original complaint.
(c) The court shall determine upon the
intervention at the same time that the action is decided. If the claim of the
party intervening is not sustained the party intervening shall pay all costs
incurred by the intervention.
2. The provisions of this section do not
apply to intervention in an action or proceeding by the Legislature pursuant to NRS 218F.720 .