Nevada Code § 635.085
Authorized and unauthorized activities of licensed podiatric physician
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, a podiatric physician licensed by the Board may:
(a) Administer electricity to the foot or leg by
means including electrodes, machinery and rays.
(b) Use his or her hands and machinery to work
upon the foot or leg and its articulations.
(c) Apply any mechanical appliance to the foot or
leg or in the shoe to treat any disease, deformity or ailment.
(d) Apply pads, adhesives, felt, plasters and any
medicine to the foot and leg.
(e) Prescribe and dispense controlled substances
and dangerous drugs.
(f) Construct models of the feet.
(g) Administer a local anesthetic.
(h) Use any cutting instrument to treat a
disease, ailment or condition.
(i) Treat the effects of a systemic disease upon
the foot or leg.
(j) Amputate a toe if the podiatric physician:
(1) Performs the amputation in a hospital
as defined in NRS 449.012 or a surgical
center for ambulatory patients as defined in NRS
449.019 ;
(2) Is authorized by the hospital or
surgical center to perform the amputation;
(3) Has completed a program of surgical
training as a resident and provides proof satisfactory to the hospital or
surgical center of completion of the program;
(4) Complies with any other requirements
established by the hospital or surgical center; and
(5) Performs the amputation in accordance
with the standard of care required for a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 630 , 630A or 633 of NRS.
2. A podiatric physician shall not:
(a) Treat any other effect of a systemic disease
unless the disease originates in the foot or leg.
(b) Amputate a leg or foot.