Nevada Code § 632.347
Grounds for denial, revocation or suspension of license or certificate or other disciplinary action. [Effective through June 30, 2027.]
1. The Board may deny, revoke or suspend
any license or certificate applied for or issued pursuant to this chapter, or
* * *
paragraph applies to an owner or other principal responsible for the operation
of the facility.
(q) Is an advanced practice registered nurse who
has failed to obtain any training required by the Board pursuant to NRS 632.2375 .
(r) Is an advanced practice registered nurse who
has failed to comply with the provisions of NRS
453.163 , 453.164 , 453.226 , 639.23507 , 639.23535 and 639.2391 to 639.23916 , inclusive, and any regulations
adopted by the State Board of Pharmacy pursuant thereto.
(s) Has engaged in the fraudulent, illegal,
unauthorized or otherwise inappropriate prescribing, administering or
dispensing of a controlled substance listed in schedule II, III or IV.
(t) Has violated the provisions of NRS 454.217 or 629.086 .
(u) Has performed or supervised the performance
of a pelvic examination in violation of NRS
629.085 .
(v) Has failed to comply with the provisions of NRS 441A.315 or any regulations adopted
pursuant thereto.
(w) Has failed to supervise adequately a medical
assistant pursuant to the regulations of the Board.
2. For the purposes of this section, a
plea or verdict of guilty or guilty but mentally ill or a plea of nolo
contendere constitutes a conviction of an offense. The Board may take
disciplinary action pending the appeal of a conviction.
3. A licensee or certificate holder is not
subject to disciplinary action solely for administering auto-injectable
epinephrine pursuant to a valid order issued pursuant to NRS 630.374 or 633.707 .
4. As used in this section:
(a) Individualized investigational treatment
has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
454.690 .
(b) Investigational drug or biological product
has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
454.351 .
NRS 632.347 Grounds for denial,
revocation or suspension of license or certificate or other disciplinary
action. [Effective July 1, 2027.]
(4) Is an investigational drug or
biological product prescribed to a patient pursuant to NRS 630.3735 or 633.6945 .
(m) Has been disciplined in another state in
connection with a license to practice nursing or a certificate to practice as a
nursing assistant or medication aide - certified, or has committed an act in
another state which would constitute a violation of this chapter.
(n) Has engaged in conduct likely to deceive,
defraud or endanger a patient or the general public.
(o) Has willfully failed to comply with a
regulation, subpoena or order of the Board.
(p) Has operated a medical facility at any time
during which:
(1) The license of the facility was
suspended or revoked; or
(2) An act or omission occurred which
resulted in the suspension or revocation of the license pursuant to NRS 449.160 .
This
paragraph applies to an owner or other principal responsible for the operation
of the facility.
(q) Is an advanced practice registered nurse who
has failed to obtain any training required by the Board pursuant to NRS 632.2375 .
(r) Is an advanced practice registered nurse who
has failed to comply with the provisions of NRS
453.163 , 453.164 , 453.226 , 639.23507 , 639.23535 and 639.2391 to 639.23916 , inclusive, and any regulations
adopted by the State Board of Pharmacy pursuant thereto.
(s) Has engaged in the fraudulent, illegal,
unauthorized or otherwise inappropriate prescribing, administering or
dispensing of a controlled substance listed in schedule II, III or IV.
(t) Has violated the provisions of NRS 454.217 or 629.086 .
(u) Has performed or supervised the performance
of a pelvic examination in violation of NRS
629.085 .
(v) Has failed to comply with the provisions of NRS 441A.315 or any regulations adopted
pursuant thereto.
(w) Has failed to supervise adequately a medical
assistant pursuant to the regulations of the Board.
2. For the purposes of this section, a
plea or verdict of guilty or guilty but mentally ill or a plea of nolo
contendere constitutes a conviction of an offense. The Board may take
disciplinary action pending the appeal of a conviction.
3. A licensee or certificate holder is not
subject to disciplinary action solely for administering auto-injectable
epinephrine pursuant to a valid order issued pursuant to NRS 630.374 or 633.707 .
4. As used in this section, investigational
drug or biological product has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 454.351 .