Nevada Code § 629.076
Standards for advertisements; provider of health care required to affirmatively communicate and display specific licensure or certification; name tag; requirements for physician or osteopathic physician to indicate certification in specialty or subspecialty; penalties; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3:
(a) An advertisement for health care services
that names a health care professional must identify the type of license or certificate
held by the health care professional and must not contain any deceptive or
misleading information. If an advertisement for health care services is in
writing, the information concerning licensure and board certification that is
required pursuant to this section must be prominently displayed in the
advertisement using a font size and style to make the information readily
apparent.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4,
a health care professional who provides health care services in this State
shall affirmatively communicate his or her specific licensure or certification
to all current and prospective patients. Such communication must include,
without limitation, a written patient disclosure statement that is
conspicuously displayed in the office of the health care professional and which
clearly identifies the type of license or certificate held by the health care
professional. The statement must be in a font size sufficient to make the
information reasonably visible.
(c) A health care professional shall, during the
course of providing health care services other than sterile procedures in a
health care facility, wear a name tag which indicates his or her specific
licensure or certification.
(d) A physician or osteopathic physician shall
not hold himself or herself out to the public as board certified in a specialty
or subspecialty, and an advertisement for health care services must not include
a statement that a physician or osteopathic physician is board certified in a
specialty or subspecialty, unless the physician or osteopathic physician
discloses the full and correct name of the board by which he or she is
certified, and the board:
(1) Is a member board of the American
Board of Medical Specialties or the American Osteopathic Association; or
(2) Requires for certification in a
specialty or subspecialty:
(I) Successful completion of a
postgraduate training program which is approved by the Accreditation Council
for Graduate Medical Education or the American Osteopathic Association and
which provides complete training in the specialty or subspecialty;
(II) Prerequisite certification by
the American Board of Medical Specialties or the American Osteopathic
Association in the specialty or subspecialty; and
(III) Successful completion of an
examination in the specialty or subspecialty.
(e) A health care professional who violates any
provision of this section is guilty of unprofessional conduct and is subject to
disciplinary action by the board, agency or other entity in this State by which
he or she is licensed, certified or regulated.
2. A health care professional who
practices in more than one office shall comply with the requirements set forth
in this section in each office in which he or she practices.
3. The provisions of this section do not
apply to:
(a) A veterinarian or other person licensed under chapter 638 of NRS.
(b) A person who works in or is licensed to
operate, conduct, issue a report from or maintain a medical laboratory under chapter 652 of NRS, unless the person provides
services directly to a patient or the public.
4. The provisions of paragraph (b) of
subsection 1 do not apply to a health care professional who provides health
care services in a medical facility licensed pursuant to chapter 449 of NRS or a hospital established
pursuant to chapter 450 of NRS.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Advertisement means any printed, electronic
or oral communication or statement that names a health care professional in
relation to the practice, profession or institution in which the health care
professional is employed, volunteers or otherwise provides health care
services. The term includes, without limitation, any business card, letterhead,
patient brochure, pamphlet, newsletter, telephone directory, electronic mail,
Internet website, physician database, audio or video transmission, direct
patient solicitation, billboard and any other communication or statement used
in the course of business.
(b) Deceptive or misleading information means
any information that falsely describes or misrepresents the profession, skills,
training, expertise, education, board certification or licensure of a health
care professional.
(c) Health care facility has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 449.2414 .
(d) Health care professional means any person
who engages in acts related to the treatment of human ailments or conditions
and who is subject to licensure, certification or regulation by the provisions
of this title.
(e) Medical laboratory has the meaning ascribed
to it in NRS 652.060 .
(f) Osteopathic physician has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 633.091 .
(g) Physician has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 630.014 .