Nevada Code § 625.530
Restrictions upon public works; preferences for contracts
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 338.1711 to 338.173 , inclusive, and 408.3875 to 408.3888 , inclusive:
1. The State of Nevada or any of its
political subdivisions, including a county, city or town, shall not engage in
any public work requiring the practice of professional engineering or land
surveying, unless the maps, plans, specifications, reports and estimates have
been prepared by, and the work executed under the supervision of, a
professional engineer, professional land surveyor or registered architect.
2. The provisions of this section do not:
(a) Apply to any public work wherein the
expenditure for the complete project of which the work is a part does not
exceed $35,000.
(b) Include any maintenance work undertaken by
the State of Nevada or its political subdivisions.
(c) Authorize a professional engineer, registered
architect or professional land surveyor to practice in violation of any of the
provisions of this chapter or chapter 623 of
NRS.
(d) Require the services of an architect registered
pursuant to the provisions of chapter 623 of
NRS for the erection of buildings or structures manufactured in an industrial
plant, if those buildings or structures meet the requirements of local building
codes of the jurisdiction in which they are being erected.
3. The selection of a professional
engineer, professional land surveyor or registered architect to perform
services pursuant to subsection 1 must be made on the basis of the competence
and qualifications of the engineer, land surveyor or architect for the type of
services to be performed and not on the basis of competitive fees. If, after
selection of the engineer, land surveyor or architect, an agreement upon a fair
and reasonable fee cannot be reached with him or her, the public agency may
terminate negotiations and select another engineer, land surveyor or architect.
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in assigning the relative
weight to each factor for selecting a professional engineer, professional land
surveyor or registered architect pursuant to this subsection, the public agency
shall assign, without limitation, a relative weight of 5 percent to the
possession of a certificate of eligibility to receive a preference when
competing for public works. If any federal statute or regulation precludes the
granting of federal assistance or reduces the amount of that assistance for a
particular public work because of the provisions of this subsection relating to
a preference when competing for public works, those provisions of this
subsection do not apply insofar as their application would preclude or reduce
federal assistance for that public work.