Nevada Code § 624.626
Grounds and procedure for stopping work or terminating agreement; change orders; damages and other remedies; rights of lower-tiered subcontractors after work stoppage or termination of agreement; limitations on liability
* * *
the lower-tiered subcontractor gives the higher-tiered contractor written
notice pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS
624.624 and thereby disputes in good faith and for reasonable cause the
amount withheld or the condition or reason for the withholding; or
(e) Within 30 days after the date that a written
request for a change order is submitted by the lower-tiered subcontractor to
the higher-tiered contractor, the higher-tiered contractor fails to:
(1) Issue the change order; or
(2) If the request for a change order is
unreasonable, give written notice to the lower-tiered subcontractor of the
reasons why the change order is unreasonable,
the
lower-tiered subcontractor may stop work under the agreement until payment is
received if the lower-tiered subcontractor gives written notice to the
higher-tiered contractor at least 10 days before stopping work.
2. If a lower-tiered subcontractor stops
work pursuant to paragraph (a), (c) or (d) of subsection 1, the lower-tiered
subcontractor may terminate the agreement with the higher-tiered contractor by
giving written notice of the termination to the higher-tiered contractor after
stopping work but at least 15 days before the termination of the agreement. If
the lower-tiered subcontractor is paid the amount due before the date for
termination set forth in the written notice, the lower-tiered subcontractor
shall not terminate the agreement and shall resume work.
3. If a higher-tiered contractor fails to
issue a change order or fails to give written notice pursuant to paragraph (e)
of subsection 1:
(a) The agreement price must be increased by the
amount sought in the request for a change order;
(b) The time for performance must be extended by
the amount sought in the request for a change order;
(c) The lower-tiered subcontractor may submit to
the higher-tiered contractor a bill or invoice for the labor, materials,
equipment or services that are the subject of the request for a change order;
and
(d) The higher-tiered contractor shall pay the
lower-tiered subcontractor for such labor, materials, equipment or services
with the next payment made to the lower-tiered subcontractor.
4. If an owner or higher-tiered contractor
through his or her own act or neglect, or through an act or neglect of his or
her agent, excluding acts of God, floods, fires, labor disputes, strikes or
reasonable adjustments in work schedules, causes the work to be stopped for a
period of 15 days or more, the lower-tiered subcontractor may terminate the
agreement if:
(a) The lower-tiered subcontractor gives written
* * *