Nevada Code § 624.624
Payment of lower-tiered subcontractor; grounds and procedure for withholding amounts from payment; rights and duties after notice of withholding, notice of objection or notice of correction
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, if a higher-tiered contractor enters into:
(a) A written agreement with a lower-tiered
subcontractor that includes a schedule for payments, the higher-tiered
contractor shall pay the lower-tiered subcontractor:
(1) On or before the date payment is due;
or
(2) Within 10 days after the date the
higher-tiered contractor receives payment for all or a portion of the work,
materials or equipment described in a request for payment submitted by the
lower-tiered subcontractor,
whichever is
earlier.
(b) A written agreement with a lower-tiered
subcontractor that does not contain a schedule for payments, or an agreement
that is oral, the higher-tiered contractor shall pay the lower-tiered
subcontractor:
(1) Within 30 days after the date the
lower-tiered subcontractor submits a request for payment; or
(2) Within 10 days after the date the
higher-tiered contractor receives payment for all or a portion of the work,
labor, materials, equipment or services described in a request for payment
submitted by the lower-tiered subcontractor,
whichever is
earlier.
2. If a higher-tiered contractor has
complied with subsection 3, the higher-tiered contractor may:
(a) Withhold from any payment owed to the
lower-tiered subcontractor:
(1) A retention amount that the
higher-tiered contractor is authorized to withhold pursuant to the agreement,
but the retention amount withheld must not exceed 5 percent of the payment that
is required pursuant to subsection 1;
(2) An amount equal to the sum of the
value of:
(I) Any work or labor that has not
been performed or materials or equipment that has not been furnished for which
payment is being sought, unless the agreement otherwise allows or requires such
a payment to be made; and
(II) Costs and expenses reasonably
necessary to correct or repair any work which is the subject of the request for
payment and which is not materially in compliance with the agreement to the
extent that such costs and expenses exceed 50 percent of the retention amount
withheld pursuant to subparagraph (1); and
(3) The amount the owner or higher-tiered
contractor has paid or is required to pay pursuant to an official notice from a
state agency or employee benefit trust fund, for which the owner or higher-tiered
contractor is or may reasonably be liable for the lower-tiered subcontractor or
his or her lower-tiered subcontractors in accordance with chapter 608 , 612 , 616A to 616D ,
inclusive, or 617 of NRS; and
(b) Require as a condition precedent to the
payment of any amount due, lien releases furnished by the lower-tiered
subcontractor and his or her lower-tiered subcontractors and suppliers in
accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (c) of subsection 5 of NRS 108.2457 .
3. If, pursuant to subparagraph (2) or (3)
of paragraph (a) of subsection 2 or paragraph (b) of subsection 2, a
higher-tiered contractor intends to withhold any amount from a payment to be
made to a lower-tiered subcontractor, the higher-tiered contractor must give,
on or before the date the payment is due, a written notice to the lower-tiered
subcontractor of any amount that will be withheld and give a copy of such notice
to all reputed higher-tiered contractors and the owner. The written notice of
withholding must:
(a) Identify the amount of the request for
payment that will be withheld from the lower-tiered subcontractor;
(b) Give a reasonably detailed explanation of the
condition or the reason the higher-tiered contractor will withhold that amount,
including, without limitation, a specific reference to the provision or section
of the agreement with the lower-tiered subcontractor, and any documents
relating thereto, and the applicable building code, law or regulation with
which the lower-tiered subcontractor has failed to comply; and
(c) Be signed by an authorized agent of the
higher-tiered contractor.
4. A lower-tiered subcontractor who
receives a notice of withholding pursuant to subsection 3 or a notice of
objection pursuant to subparagraph (2) of paragraph (b) may:
(a) Give the higher-tiered contractor a written
notice and thereby dispute in good faith and for reasonable cause the amount
withheld or the conditions or reasons for the withholding; or
(b) Correct any condition or reason for the
withholding described in the notice of withholding and thereafter provide
written notice to the higher-tiered contractor of the correction of the
condition or reason for the withholding. The notice of correction must be
* * *