Nevada Code § 617.457
Heart diseases as occupational diseases of firefighters, arson investigators and police officers. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of
this chapter, diseases of the heart of a person who, for 2 years or more, has
* * *
completing 20 years of service as a police officer, firefighter or arson
investigator, during the period after separation from employment which is equal
to the number of years worked; or
(c) If the person ceases employment after
completing 20 years or more of service as a police officer, firefighter or
arson investigator, at any time during the persons life.
Service
credit which is purchased in a retirement system must not be calculated towards
the years of service of a person for the purposes of this section.
2. Frequent or regular use of a tobacco
product within 1 year, or a material departure from a physicians prescribed
plan of care by a person within 3 months, immediately preceding the filing of a
claim for compensation excludes a person who has separated from service from
the benefit of the conclusive presumption provided in subsection 1.
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of
this chapter, diseases of the heart, resulting in either temporary or permanent
disability or death, are occupational diseases and compensable as such under
the provisions of this chapter if caused by extreme overexertion in times of
stress or danger and a causal relationship can be shown by competent evidence
that the disability or death arose out of and was caused by the performance of
duties as a volunteer firefighter by a person entitled to the benefits of chapters 616A to 616D ,
inclusive, of NRS pursuant to the provisions of NRS 616A.145 and who, for 5 years or
more, has served continuously as a volunteer firefighter in this State by
continuously maintaining an active status on the roster of a volunteer fire
department.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, each employee who is to be covered for diseases of the heart
pursuant to the provisions of this section shall submit to a physical
examination, including an examination of the heart, upon employment, upon
commencement of coverage and thereafter on an annual basis during his or her
employment.
5. During the period in which a volunteer
firefighter is continuously on active status on the roster of a volunteer fire
department, a physical examination for the volunteer firefighter is required:
(a) Upon employment;
(b) Upon commencement of coverage; and
(c) Once every 3 years after the physical
examination that is required pursuant to paragraph (b),
until the
firefighter reaches the age of 50 years. Each volunteer firefighter who is 50
years of age or older shall submit to a physical examination once every 2 years
during his or her employment.
6. The employer of the volunteer
firefighter is responsible for scheduling the physical examination. The
employer shall mail to the volunteer firefighter a written notice of the date,
time and place of the physical examination at least 10 days before the date of
the physical examination and shall obtain, at the time of mailing, a
* * *
required pursuant to this section if the applicant:
(a) Applies to the department for the first time
as a volunteer firefighter; and
(b) Is 50 years of age or older on the date of
his or her application.
9. The volunteer fire department shall
reimburse an applicant for the cost of a physical examination required pursuant
to this section if the applicant:
(a) Paid for the physical examination in
accordance with subsection 8;
(b) Is declared physically fit to perform the
duties required of a firefighter; and
(c) Becomes a volunteer with the volunteer fire
department.
10. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 8, all physical examinations required pursuant to subsections 4 and
5 must be paid for by the employer.
11. Failure to correct predisposing
conditions which lead to heart disease when so ordered in writing by the
examining physician subsequent to a physical examination required pursuant to
subsection 4 or 5 excludes the employee from the benefits of this section if
the correction is within the ability of the employee.
12. A person who is determined to be:
(a) Partially disabled from an occupational
disease pursuant to the provisions of this section; and
(b) Incapable of performing, with or without
remuneration, work as a firefighter, arson investigator or police officer,
may elect to
receive the benefits provided under NRS
616C.440 for a permanent total disability.
13. Claims filed under this section may be
reopened at any time during the life of the claimant for further examination
and treatment of the claimant upon certification by a physician of a change of
circumstances related to the occupational disease which would warrant an
increase or rearrangement of compensation.
14. A person who files a claim for a
disease of the heart specified in this section after he or she retires from
employment as a firefighter, arson investigator or police officer is not
entitled to receive any compensation for that disease other than medical
benefits.
15. The Administrator shall review a claim
filed by a claimant pursuant to this section that has been in the appeals process
for longer than 6 months to determine the circumstances causing the delay in
processing the claim. As used in this subsection, appeals process means the
period of time that:
(a) Begins on the date on which the claimant
first files or submits a request for a hearing or an appeal of a determination
regarding the claim; and
(b) Continues until the date on which the claim
is adjudicated to a final decision.
16. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, if an employer, insurer or third-party administrator denies a claim
that was filed pursuant to this section and the claimant ultimately prevails,
the Administrator may order the employer, insurer or third-party administrator,
as applicable, to pay to the claimant a benefit penalty of not more than $200
* * *