Nevada Code § 617.457
Heart diseases as occupational diseases of firefighters, arson investigators and police officers. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of
this chapter, diseases of the heart of a person who, for 2 years or more, has
* * *
examination that is required pursuant to paragraph (b),
until the
firefighter reaches the age of 50 years. Each volunteer firefighter who is 50
years of age or older shall submit to a physical examination once every 2 years
during his or her employment.
6. The employer of the volunteer
firefighter is responsible for scheduling the physical examination. The
employer shall mail to the volunteer firefighter a written notice of the date,
time and place of the physical examination at least 10 days before the date of
the physical examination and shall obtain, at the time of mailing, a
certificate of mailing issued by the United States Postal Service.
7. Failure to submit to a physical
examination that is scheduled by his or her employer pursuant to subsection 6
excludes the volunteer firefighter from the benefits of this section.
8. The chief of a volunteer fire
department may require an applicant to pay for any physical examination
required pursuant to this section if the applicant:
(a) Applies to the department for the first time
as a volunteer firefighter; and
(b) Is 50 years of age or older on the date of
his or her application.
9. The volunteer fire department shall
reimburse an applicant for the cost of a physical examination required pursuant
to this section if the applicant:
(a) Paid for the physical examination in
accordance with subsection 8;
(b) Is declared physically fit to perform the
duties required of a firefighter; and
(c) Becomes a volunteer with the volunteer fire
department.
10. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 8, all physical examinations required pursuant to subsections 4 and
5 must be paid for by the employer.
11. Failure to correct predisposing
conditions which lead to heart disease when so ordered in writing by the
examining physician subsequent to a physical examination required pursuant to
subsection 4 or 5 excludes the employee from the benefits of this section if
the correction is within the ability of the employee.
12. A person who is determined to be:
(a) Partially disabled from an occupational
disease pursuant to the provisions of this section; and
(b) Incapable of performing, with or without
remuneration, work as a firefighter, arson investigator or police officer,
may elect to
receive the benefits provided under NRS
616C.440 for a permanent total disability.
13. Claims filed under this section may be
reopened at any time during the life of the claimant for further examination
and treatment of the claimant upon certification by a physician of a change of
circumstances related to the occupational disease which would warrant an
increase or rearrangement of compensation.
14. A person who files a claim for a
disease of the heart specified in this section after he or she retires from
employment as a firefighter, arson investigator or police officer is not
entitled to receive any compensation for that disease other than medical
benefits.
15. The Administrator shall review a claim
filed by a claimant pursuant to this section that has been in the appeals process
for longer than 6 months to determine the circumstances causing the delay in
processing the claim. As used in this subsection, appeals process means the
period of time that:
(a) Begins on the date on which the claimant
first files or submits a request for a hearing or an appeal of a determination
regarding the claim; and
(b) Continues until the date on which the claim
is adjudicated to a final decision.
16. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, if an employer, insurer or third-party administrator denies a claim
that was filed pursuant to this section and the claimant ultimately prevails,
the Administrator may order the employer, insurer or third-party administrator,
as applicable, to pay to the claimant a benefit penalty of not more than $200
for each day from the date on which an appeal is filed until the date on which
the claim is adjudicated to a final decision. Such benefit penalty is payable
in addition to any benefits to which the claimant is entitled under the claim
and any fines and penalties imposed by the Administrator pursuant to NRS 616D.120 . If a hearing before a
hearing officer is requested pursuant to NRS
616C.315 and held pursuant to NRS
616C.330 , the employer, insurer or third-party administrator, as
applicable, shall pay to the claimant all medical costs which are associated
with the occupational disease and are incurred from the date on which the
hearing is requested until the date on which the claim is adjudicated to a
final decision. If the employer, insurer or third-party administrator, as
applicable, ultimately prevails, the employer, insurer or third-party
administrator, as applicable, is entitled to recover the amount paid pursuant
to this subsection in accordance with the provisions of NRS 616C.138 .
NRS 617.457 Heart diseases as
occupational diseases of firefighters, arson investigators and police officers.
[Effective July 1, 2026.]
examination upon employment, upon commencement of coverage and thereafter on an
annual basis during his or her employment. If the employee is an employee in
the Executive Department of the State Government, the physical examination must
include an examination of the heart.
5. During the period in which a volunteer
firefighter is continuously on active status on the roster of a volunteer fire
department, a physical examination for the volunteer firefighter is required:
(a) Upon employment;
(b) Upon commencement of coverage; and
(c) Once every 3 years after the physical
examination that is required pursuant to paragraph (b),
until the
firefighter reaches the age of 50 years. Each volunteer firefighter who is 50
years of age or older shall submit to a physical examination once every 2 years
* * *