Nevada Code § 617.457
Heart diseases as occupational diseases of firefighters, arson investigators and police officers. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of
this chapter, diseases of the heart of a person who, for 2 years or more, has
been employed in a full-time continuous, uninterrupted and salaried occupation
as a firefighter, arson investigator or police officer in this State before the
date of disablement are conclusively presumed to have arisen out of and in the
course of the employment if the disease is diagnosed and causes the
disablement:
(a) During the course of that employment;
(b) If the person ceases employment before
completing 20 years of service as a police officer, firefighter or arson
investigator, during the period after separation from employment which is equal
to the number of years worked; or
(c) If the person ceases employment after
completing 20 years or more of service as a police officer, firefighter or
arson investigator, at any time during the persons life.
Service
credit which is purchased in a retirement system must not be calculated towards
the years of service of a person for the purposes of this section.
2. Frequent or regular use of a tobacco
product within 1 year, or a material departure from a physicians prescribed
plan of care by a person within 3 months, immediately preceding the filing of a
claim for compensation excludes a person who has separated from service from
the benefit of the conclusive presumption provided in subsection 1.
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of
this chapter, diseases of the heart, resulting in either temporary or permanent
disability or death, are occupational diseases and compensable as such under
the provisions of this chapter if caused by extreme overexertion in times of
stress or danger and a causal relationship can be shown by competent evidence
that the disability or death arose out of and was caused by the performance of
duties as a volunteer firefighter by a person entitled to the benefits of chapters 616A to 616D ,
inclusive, of NRS pursuant to the provisions of NRS 616A.145 and who, for 5 years or
more, has served continuously as a volunteer firefighter in this State by
continuously maintaining an active status on the roster of a volunteer fire
department.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, each employee who is to be covered for diseases of the heart
pursuant to the provisions of this section shall submit to a physical
examination, including an examination of the heart, upon employment, upon
commencement of coverage and thereafter on an annual basis during his or her
employment.
5. During the period in which a volunteer
firefighter is continuously on active status on the roster of a volunteer fire
department, a physical examination for the volunteer firefighter is required:
(a) Upon employment;
(b) Upon commencement of coverage; and
(c) Once every 3 years after the physical
examination that is required pursuant to paragraph (b),
until the
firefighter reaches the age of 50 years. Each volunteer firefighter who is 50
* * *
subsection 4 or 5 excludes the employee from the benefits of this section if
the correction is within the ability of the employee.
12. A person who is determined to be:
(a) Partially disabled from an occupational
disease pursuant to the provisions of this section; and
(b) Incapable of performing, with or without
remuneration, work as a firefighter, arson investigator or police officer,
may elect to
receive the benefits provided under NRS
616C.440 for a permanent total disability.
13. Claims filed under this section may be
reopened at any time during the life of the claimant for further examination
and treatment of the claimant upon certification by a physician of a change of
circumstances related to the occupational disease which would warrant an
increase or rearrangement of compensation.
14. A person who files a claim for a
disease of the heart specified in this section after he or she retires from
employment as a firefighter, arson investigator or police officer is not
entitled to receive any compensation for that disease other than medical
benefits.
15. The Administrator shall review a claim
filed by a claimant pursuant to this section that has been in the appeals process
for longer than 6 months to determine the circumstances causing the delay in
processing the claim. As used in this subsection, appeals process means the
period of time that:
(a) Begins on the date on which the claimant
first files or submits a request for a hearing or an appeal of a determination
regarding the claim; and
(b) Continues until the date on which the claim
is adjudicated to a final decision.
16. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, if an employer, insurer or third-party administrator denies a claim
that was filed pursuant to this section and the claimant ultimately prevails,
the Administrator may order the employer, insurer or third-party administrator,
as applicable, to pay to the claimant a benefit penalty of not more than $200
for each day from the date on which an appeal is filed until the date on which
the claim is adjudicated to a final decision. Such benefit penalty is payable
in addition to any benefits to which the claimant is entitled under the claim
and any fines and penalties imposed by the Administrator pursuant to NRS 616D.120 . If a hearing before a
hearing officer is requested pursuant to NRS
616C.315 and held pursuant to NRS
616C.330 , the employer, insurer or third-party administrator, as
applicable, shall pay to the claimant all medical costs which are associated
with the occupational disease and are incurred from the date on which the
hearing is requested until the date on which the claim is adjudicated to a
final decision. If the employer, insurer or third-party administrator, as
applicable, ultimately prevails, the employer, insurer or third-party
administrator, as applicable, is entitled to recover the amount paid pursuant
* * *