Nevada Code § 617.453
Cancer as occupational disease of firefighters and other persons employed in occupations related to fire. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of
* * *
reasonably associated with soft tissue sarcoma.
(u) Diesel exhaust and soot, formaldehyde and
polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon shall be deemed to be known carcinogens that
are reasonably associated with stomach cancer.
(v) Diesel exhaust, soot and polychlorinated
biphenyls shall be deemed to be known carcinogens that are reasonably
associated with testicular cancer.
(w) Diesel exhaust, benzene and X-ray radiation
shall be deemed to be known carcinogens that are reasonably associated with
thyroid cancer.
(x) Diesel exhaust and soot, formaldehyde and
polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon shall be deemed to be known carcinogens that
are reasonably associated with urinary tract cancer and ureteral cancer.
(y) Benzene and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon
shall be deemed to be known carcinogens that are reasonably associated with
uterine cancer.
3. The provisions of subsection 2 do not
create an exclusive list and do not preclude any person from demonstrating, on
a case-by-case basis for the purposes of paragraph (b) of subsection 1, that a
substance is a known carcinogen or is reasonably anticipated to be a human
carcinogen, including an agent classified by the International Agency for
Research on Cancer in Group 1 or Group 2A, that is reasonably associated with a
disabling cancer.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 10, compensation awarded to the employee or his or her dependents
for disabling cancer pursuant to this section must include:
(a) Full reimbursement for related expenses
incurred for medical treatments, surgery and hospitalization in accordance with
the schedule of fees and charges established pursuant to NRS 616C.260 or, if the insurer has
contracted with an organization for managed care or with providers of health
care pursuant to NRS 616B.527 , the
amount that is allowed for the treatment or other services under that contract;
and
(b) The compensation provided in chapters 616A to 616D ,
inclusive, of NRS for the disability or death.
5. For a person who has been employed in
this State as a firefighter, investigator, instructor or officer described in
subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1, or has acted as a volunteer
firefighter in this State as described in subparagraph (2) of paragraph (a) of
subsection 1, disabling cancer is rebuttably presumed to have arisen out of and
in the course of the employment of the person if the disease is diagnosed
during the course of the persons employment described in paragraph (a) of
subsection 1.
6. For a person who has been employed in
this State as a firefighter, investigator, instructor or officer described in
subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1 and who retires before July
1, 2019, or has acted as a volunteer firefighter in this State as described in
subparagraph (2) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1, regardless of the date on
which the volunteer firefighter retires, disabling cancer is rebuttably
presumed to have arisen out of and in the course of the persons employment
pursuant to this subsection. This rebuttable presumption applies to disabling
cancer diagnosed after the termination of the persons employment if the
diagnosis occurs within a period, not to exceed 60 months, which begins with
the last date the employee actually worked in the qualifying capacity and
extends for a period calculated by multiplying 3 months by the number of full
years of his or her employment.
7. For a person who has been employed in
this State as a firefighter, investigator, instructor or officer described in
subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1 and who retires on or after
July 1, 2019, disabling cancer is rebuttably presumed to have arisen out of and
in the course of the persons employment pursuant to this subsection. This
rebuttable presumption applies to disabling cancer diagnosed:
(a) If the person ceases employment before
completing 20 years of service as a firefighter, investigator, instructor or
officer, during the period after separation from employment which is equal to
the number of years worked; or
(b) If the person ceases employment after
completing 20 years or more of service as a firefighter, investigator,
instructor or officer, at any time during the persons life.
8. Service credit which is purchased in a
retirement system must not be used to calculate the number of years of service
or employment of a person for the purposes of this section.
9. A rebuttable presumption created by
subsection 5, 6 or 7 must control the awarding of benefits pursuant to this
section unless evidence to rebut the presumption is presented. The provisions
of subsections 5, 6 and 7 do not create a conclusive presumption.
10. A person who files a claim for a
disabling cancer pursuant to subsection 7 after he or she retires from
employment as a firefighter, investigator of fires or arson, or instructor or officer
for the provision of training concerning fire or hazardous materials is not
entitled to receive any compensation for that disease other than medical
benefits.
NRS 617.453 Cancer as occupational
disease of firefighters and other persons employed in occupations related to
fire; required cancer screenings for certain firefighters and volunteer
firefighters. [Effective July 1, 2026.]
subsection 1, or has acted as a volunteer firefighter in this State as described
in subparagraph (2) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1, the following substances
shall be deemed, for the purposes of paragraph (b) of subsection 1, to be known
carcinogens that are reasonably associated with the following disabling
cancers:
(a) Diesel exhaust, formaldehyde and polycyclic
aromatic hydrocarbon shall be deemed to be known carcinogens that are
reasonably associated with bladder cancer.
(b) Acrylonitrile, formaldehyde and vinyl
* * *