Nevada Code § 617.450
Specific occupational diseases; schedule
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 617.366 , the following diseases, as
well as other occupational diseases defined in NRS 617.440 , are considered occupational
diseases and are compensable as such when contracted by an employee and when
arising out of and in the course of the employment in any process described in
this section.
SCHEDULE
Description of
 Disease or Injury
Description of
 Process
Anthrax..........................................................
Handling of livestock wool, hair, bristles, hides and
 skins.
Arsenic poisoning........................................
Any process involving the production or use of arsenic or
 its preparations or compounds.
Brass or zinc poisoning...............................
Any process involving the manufacture, founding or refining
 of brass or the melting or smelting of zinc.
Carbon monoxide poisoning......................
Any process involving the evolution of or resulting in the
 escape of carbon monoxide.
Chrome ulceration of skin or nasal passages.........................................................
Any process involving the production or use of or direct
 contact with chromic acid or bichromates of ammonium, potassium or sodium or
 their preparations.
Compressed air illness.................................
Any work process carried on in compressed air.
Epithelioma cancer or ulceration of the skin or of the
 corneal surface of the eye due to carbon, pitch, tar or tarry compounds
 production...............................
Handling or industrial use of carbon, pitch or tarry
 compounds.
Glanders.........................................................
Care of any equine animal suffering from glanders; handling
 carcass of such animal.
Infection or inflammation of the skin on contact surfaces
 due to oils, cutting compounds or lubricants, dusts, liquids, fumes, gases or
 vapors................................
Any process involving the production, handling or use of
 oils, cutting compounds or lubricants, or involving contact with dust,
 liquids, fumes, gases or vapors.
Lead poisoning.............................................
Any process involving the production or use of lead or its
 preparations or compounds.
Manganese dioxide poisoning...................
Any process involving the grinding or milling of manganese
 dioxide or the escape of manganese dioxide dust.
Mercury poisoning.......................................
Any process involving the production or use of mercury or
 its preparations or compounds.
Phosphorus poisoning.................................
Any process involving the production or use of phosphorus,
 or its preparations or compounds.
Poisoning by carbon bisulfide....................
Any process involving the production or use of carbon
 bisulfide or its preparations or compounds.
Poisoning by chlorine..................................
Any process involving the production or use of chlorine or
 its preparations or compounds.
Poisoning by flour, burned grease, bakery and kitchen fumes
 and other food products.........................................................
Any process involving the production of or the use of
 flours for baking purposes, greases used in cooking, and other products used
 in cafes and bakeries, causing or tending to cause what is commonly called
 bakers disease, bakers asthma or bakers tuberculosis.
Poisoning by gasoline, benzine, naphtha or other volatile
 petroleum products........
Any process involving the production or use of gasoline,
 benzine, naphtha or other volatile petroleum products.
Poisoning by wood alcohol........................
Any process involving the production or use of wood alcohol
 or its preparations.
Potassium cyanide poisoning.....................
Any process involving the production or use of or direct
 contact with potassium cyanide.
Radium poisoning or disability due to radioactive
 properties or substances, or to roentgen rays (X-rays), or to exposure to
 ionizing radiation.........................................
Any process involving the use of or direct contact with
 radium or a radioactive substance, or the use of or direct exposure to
 roentgen rays (X-rays) or ionizing radiation.
Sulfur dioxide poisoning.............................
Any process in which sulfur dioxide gas is evolved by the
 expansion of liquid sulfur dioxide.
Tenosynovitis and prepatellar bursitis......
Primary tenosynovitis characterized by a passive effusion
 or crepitus into the tendon sheath of the flexor or extensor muscles of the
 hand, due to frequently repetitive motions or vibrations, or prepatellar
 bursitis due to continued pressure.