Nevada Code § 613.200
Prevention of employment of person who has been discharged or who terminates employment unlawful; criminal and administrative penalties; exception
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section and NRS 613.195 , any person,
association, company or corporation within this State, or any agent or officer
on behalf of the person, association, company or corporation, who willfully
does anything intended to prevent any person who for any cause left or was
discharged from his, her or its employ from obtaining employment elsewhere in
this State is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of
not more than $5,000.
2. In addition to any other remedy or
penalty, the Labor Commissioner may impose against each culpable party an
administrative penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such violation.
3. If a fine or an administrative penalty
is imposed pursuant to this section, the costs of the proceeding, including
investigative costs and attorneys fees, may be recovered by the Labor
Commissioner.
4. The provisions of this section do not
prohibit a person, association, company, corporation, agent or officer from
negotiating, executing and enforcing an agreement with an employee of the
person, association, company or corporation which, upon termination of the
employment, prohibits the employee from disclosing any trade secrets, business
methods, lists of customers, secret formulas or processes or confidential
information learned or obtained during the course of his or her employment with
the person, association, company or corporation if the agreement is supported
by valuable consideration and is otherwise reasonable in its scope and
duration.