Nevada Code § 613.195
Noncompetition covenants: Limitations; enforceability; revision by court; award to prevailing party
1. A noncompetition covenant is void and
unenforceable unless the noncompetition covenant:
(a) Is supported by valuable consideration;
(b) Does not impose any restraint that is greater
than is required for the protection of the employer for whose benefit the
restraint is imposed;
(c) Does not impose any undue hardship on the
employee; and
(d) Imposes restrictions that are appropriate in
relation to the valuable consideration supporting the noncompetition covenant.
2. A noncompetition covenant may not
restrict, and an employer may not bring an action to restrict, a former
employee of an employer from providing service to a former customer or client
if:
(a) The former employee did not solicit the former
customer or client;
(b) The customer or client voluntarily chose to
leave and seek services from the former employee; and
(c) The former employee is otherwise complying
with the limitations in the covenant as to time, geographical area and scope of
activity to be restrained, other than any limitation on providing services to a
former customer or client who seeks the services of the former employee without
any contact instigated by the former employee.
Any
provision in a noncompetition covenant which violates the provisions of this
subsection is void and unenforceable.
3. A noncompetition covenant may not apply
to an employee who is paid solely on an hourly wage basis, exclusive of any
tips or gratuities.
4. An employer in this State who
negotiates, executes or attempts to enforce a noncompetition covenant that is
void and unenforceable under this section does not violate the provisions of NRS 613.200 .
5. If the termination of the employment of
an employee is the result of a reduction of force, reorganization or similar
restructuring of the employer, a noncompetition covenant is only enforceable
during the period in which the employer is paying the employees salary,
benefits or equivalent compensation, including, without limitation, severance
pay.
6. If an employer brings an action to
enforce a noncompetition covenant or an employee brings an action to challenge
a noncompetition covenant and the court finds the covenant is supported by
valuable consideration but contains limitations as to time, geographical area
or scope of activity to be restrained that are not reasonable, imposes a
greater restraint than is necessary for the protection of the employer for
whose benefit the restraint is imposed or imposes undue hardship on the
employee, the court shall revise the covenant to the extent necessary and
enforce the covenant as revised. Such revisions must cause the limitations
contained in the covenant as to time, geographical area and scope of activity
to be restrained to be reasonable, to not impose undue hardship on the employee
and to impose a restraint that is not greater than is necessary for the
protection of the employer for whose benefit the restraint is imposed.
7. If an employer brings an action to
enforce a noncompetition covenant or an employee brings an action to challenge
a noncompetition covenant and the court finds that the noncompetition covenant
applies to an employee described in subsection 3 or that the employer has
restricted or attempted to restrict a former employee in the manner described
in subsection 2, the court shall award the employee reasonable attorneys fees
and costs. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting a court
from otherwise awarding attorneys fees to a prevailing party pursuant to NRS 18.010 .
8. As used in this section:
(a) Employer means every person having control
or custody of any employment, place of employment or any employee.
(b) Noncompetition covenant means an agreement
between an employer and employee which, upon termination of the employment of
the employee, prohibits the employee from pursuing a similar vocation in
competition with or becoming employed by a competitor of the employer.