Nevada Code § 608.150
Original contractor liable for indebtedness for labor incurred by subcontractor or contractor acting under, by or for original contractor; exceptions; civil action to recover
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 2 and 3, every original contractor entering into any contract in
this State for the erection, construction, alteration, maintenance or repair,
including, without limitation, repairs made under a warranty, of any building
or structure, including, without limitation, any equipment or fixtures related
thereto, or other work of improvement, shall assume and is liable for the
indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting
under, by or for the original contractor in performing any labor, construction
or other work included in the subject of the original contract, for labor, and
for the requirements imposed by chapters 616A to 617 , inclusive, of NRS.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, the provisions of subsection 1 do not require an original
contractor to assume or be liable for any liability of a subcontractor or other
contractor in excess of the indebtedness for labor incurred by a subcontractor
or any other contractor acting under, by or for the original contractor if such
indebtedness for labor had been paid when originally due.
3. The provisions of subsection 1 do not
require an original contractor to assume or be liable for any liability of a
subcontractor or other contractor for any amount for which the original
contractor did not receive proper notice in accordance with NRS 608.152 .
4. It is unlawful for any original
contractor or any other person to fail to comply with the provisions of
subsection 1, or to attempt to evade the responsibility imposed thereby, or to
do any other act or thing tending to render nugatory the provisions of this
section.
5. The district attorney of any county
wherein the defendant may reside or be found, or any potential claimant
pursuant to this section may institute civil proceedings against any such
original contractor failing to comply with the provisions of this section in a
civil action for the amount of any indebtedness for labor that may be owing or
have accrued as a result of the failure of any subcontractor acting under the
original contractor, and any property of the original contractor, not exempt by
law, is subject to attachment and execution for the payment of any judgment
that may be recovered in any action under the provisions of this section.
6. In any court action regarding a claim
instituted pursuant to this section, the court shall award costs and reasonable
attorneys fees to the prevailing party. If the claimant is the prevailing
party, the court shall award to the claimant the applicable interest that has
accrued after the claimant provided to the original contractor, subcontractor
or other contractor the written notice of such claim pursuant to NRS 608.152 or otherwise notifies the
original contractor of a claim under NRS
608.150 .
7. As used in this section:
(a) Contractor has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 624.020 .
(b) Original contractor includes a contractor
or any other person who enters into a contract described in subsection 1.