Nevada Code § 608.140
Assessment of attorneys fees in action for recovery of wages
Whenever a mechanic, artisan, miner, laborer,
servant or employee shall have cause to bring suit for wages earned and due
according to the terms of his or her employment, and shall establish by
decision of the court or verdict of the jury that the amount for which he or
she has brought suit is justly due, and that a demand has been made, in
writing, at least 5 days before suit was brought, for a sum not to exceed the
amount so found due, the court before which the case shall be tried shall allow
to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee, in addition to the amount found due
for wages and penalties, to be taxed as costs of suit.