Nevada Code § 608.019
Periods for meals and rest
1. An employer shall not employ an
employee for a continuous period of 8 hours without permitting the employee to
have a meal period of at least one-half hour. No period of less than 30 minutes
interrupts a continuous period of work for the purposes of this subsection.
2. Every employer shall authorize and
permit all his or her employees to take rest periods, which, insofar as
practicable, shall be in the middle of each work period. The duration of the
rest periods shall be based on the total hours worked daily at the rate of 10
minutes for each 4 hours or major fraction thereof. Rest periods need not be
authorized however for employees whose total daily work time is less than 3 and
one-half hours. Authorized rest periods shall be counted as hours worked, for
which there shall be no deduction from wages.
3. This section does not apply to:
(a) Situations where only one person is employed
at a particular place of employment.
(b) Employees included within the provisions of a
collective bargaining agreement.
4. An employer may apply to the Labor
Commissioner for an exemption from providing to all or to one or more defined
categories of his or her employees one or more of the benefits conferred by
this section. The Labor Commissioner may grant the exemption if the Labor
Commissioner believes the employer has shown sufficient evidence that business
necessity precludes providing such benefits. Any exemption so granted shall
apply to members of either sex.
5. The Labor Commissioner may by
regulation exempt a defined category of employers from providing to all or to
one or more defined categories of their employees one or more of the benefits
conferred by this section, upon the Labor Commissioners own motion or upon the
application of an association of employers. Each such application shall be
considered at a hearing and may be granted if the Labor Commissioner finds that
business necessity precludes providing that particular benefit or benefits to
the employees affected. Any exemption so granted shall apply to members of
either sex.