Nevada Code § 608.018
Compensation for overtime: Requirement; exceptions
1. An employer shall pay 1 1/2 times an
employees regular wage rate whenever an employee who receives compensation for
employment at a rate less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate set forth in NRS 608.250 works:
(a) More than 40 hours in any scheduled week of
work; or
(b) More than 8 hours in any workday unless by
mutual agreement the employee works a scheduled 10 hours per day for 4 calendar
days within any scheduled week of work.
2. An employer shall pay 1 1/2 times an
employees regular wage rate whenever an employee who receives compensation for
employment at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate set forth in NRS 608.250 works more than 40 hours in any
scheduled week of work. Such a calculation is subject to the following federal
regulations which relate to principles for computing overtime pay based on the
regular rate, adopted under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C.
201 et seq., 29 C.F.R. 778.107 to 778.122, inclusive, 778.200 to 778.225,
inclusive, 778.300 to 778.333, inclusive, 778.400 to 778.421, inclusive, and
778.500 to 778.503, inclusive.
3. The provisions of subsections 1 and 2
do not apply to:
(a) Employees who are not covered by the minimum
wage provisions of Section 16 of
Article 15 of the Nevada Constitution;
(b) Outside buyers;
(c) Employees in a retail or service business if
their regular rate is more than 1 1/2 times the minimum wage, and more than
half their compensation for a representative period comes from commissions on
goods or services, with the representative period being, to the extent allowed
pursuant to federal law, not less than 1 month;
(d) Employees who are employed in bona fide
executive, administrative or professional capacities;
(e) Employees covered by collective bargaining agreements
which provide otherwise for overtime;
(f) Drivers, drivers helpers, loaders and
mechanics for motor carriers subject to the Motor Carrier Act of 1935, as
amended;
(g) Employees of a railroad;
(h) Employees of a carrier by air;
(i) Drivers or drivers helpers making local
deliveries and paid on a trip-rate basis or other delivery payment plan;
(j) Drivers of taxicabs or limousines;
(k) Agricultural employees;
(l) Employees of business enterprises having a
gross sales volume of less than $250,000 per year;
(m) Any salesperson or mechanic primarily engaged
in selling or servicing automobiles, trucks or farm equipment;
(n) A mechanic or worker for any hours to which
the provisions of subsection 3 or 4 of NRS
338.020 apply;
(o) A domestic worker who resides in the
household where he or she works if the domestic worker and his or her employer
agree in writing to exempt the domestic worker from the requirements of
subsections 1 and 2; and
(p) A domestic service employee who resides in
the household where he or she works if the domestic service employee and his or
her employer agree in writing to exempt the domestic service employee from the
requirements of subsections 1 and 2.
4. Any regulation of the Director of the
Department of Human Services concerning the payment of overtime to a home care
employee adopted pursuant to NRS 608.670 prevails over the general provisions of this section.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Domestic worker has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 613.620 .
(b) Home care employee has the meaning ascribed
to it in NRS 608.530 .