Nevada Code § 598.0921
Deceptive trade practice defined
1. A person engages in a deceptive trade
practice if, in the course of his or her business or occupation:
(a) He or she issues a gift certificate that
expires on a certain date, unless either of the following is printed plainly
and conspicuously on the front or back of the gift certificate in at least
10-point font and in such a manner that the print is readily visible to the
buyer of the gift certificate before the buyer purchases the gift certificate:
(1) The expiration date of the gift
certificate; or
(2) A toll-free telephone number accompanied
by a statement setting forth that the buyer or holder of the gift certificate
may call the telephone number to obtain the balance of the gift certificate and
the expiration date of the gift certificate;
(b) He or she imposes upon the buyer or holder of
a gift certificate a service fee, unless each of the following is printed
plainly and conspicuously on the front or back of the gift certificate in at
least 10-point font and in such a manner that the print is readily visible to
the buyer of the gift certificate before the buyer purchases the gift
certificate:
(1) The amount of the service fee;
(2) The event or events that will cause
the service fee to be imposed;
(3) The frequency with which the service
fee will be imposed; and
(4) If the service fee will be imposed on
the basis of inactivity, the duration of inactivity, which must not be less
than 3 continuous years of nonuse, that will cause the service fee to be
imposed; or
(c) Regardless of the notice provided, he or she
imposes upon the buyer or holder of a gift certificate:
(1) A service fee or a combination of
service fees that exceed a total of $1 per month; or
(2) A service fee that commences or is
imposed within the first 12 months after the issuance of the gift certificate.
2. The provisions of this section do not
apply to:
(a) A gift certificate that is issued as part of
an award, loyalty, promotional, rebate, incentive or reward program and for
which issuance the issuer does not receive money or any other thing of value;
(b) A gift certificate that is sold at a reduced
price to an employer or nonprofit or charitable organization, if the expiration
date of the gift certificate is not more than 30 days after the date of sale;
and
(c) A gift certificate that is issued by an
establishment licensed pursuant to the provisions of chapter 463 of NRS.
3. As used in this section:
(a) Gift certificate means an instrument or a
record evidencing a promise by the seller or issuer of the instrument or record
to provide goods or services to the holder of the gift certificate for the
value shown in, upon or ascribed to the instrument or record and for which the
value shown in, upon or ascribed to the instrument or record is decreased in an
amount equal to the value of goods or services provided by the issuer or seller
to the holder. The term includes, without limitation, a gift card, certificate
or similar instrument. The term does not include:
(1) An instrument or record for prepaid
telecommunications or technology services, including, without limitation, a
card for prepaid telephone services, a card for prepaid technical support
services and an instrument for prepaid Internet service purchased or otherwise
distributed to a consumer of such services, including, without limitation, as part
of an award, loyalty, promotional or reward program; or
(2) An instrument or record, by whatever
name called, that may be used to obtain goods or services from more than one
person or business entity, if the expiration date is printed plainly and
conspicuously on the front or back of the instrument or record.
(b) Issue means to sell or otherwise provide a
gift certificate to any person and includes, without limitation, adding value
to an existing gift certificate.
(c) Record means information which is inscribed
on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium,
including, without limitation, information stored on a microprocessor chip or
magnetic strip, and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(d) Service fee means any charge or fee other
than the charge or fee imposed for the issuance of the gift certificate,
including, without limitation, a service fee imposed on the basis of inactivity
or any other type of charge or fee imposed after the sale of the gift
certificate.