Nevada Code § 598.092
Deceptive trade practice defined
A
person engages in a deceptive trade practice when in the course of his or her
business or occupation he or she:
1. Knowingly fails to identify goods for
sale or lease as being damaged by water.
2. Solicits by telephone or door to door
as a lessor or seller, unless the lessor or seller identifies himself or
herself, whom he or she represents and the purpose of his or her call within 30
seconds after beginning the conversation.
3. Knowingly states that services,
replacement parts or repairs are needed when no such services, replacement
parts or repairs are actually needed.
4. Fails to make delivery of goods or
services for sale or lease within a reasonable time or to make a refund for the
goods or services, if he or she allows refunds.
5. Advertises or offers an opportunity for
investment and:
(a) Represents that the investment is guaranteed,
secured or protected in a manner which he or she knows or has reason to know is
false or misleading;
(b) Represents that the investment will earn a
rate of return which he or she knows or has reason to know is false or
misleading;
(c) Makes any untrue statement of a material fact
or omits to state a material fact which is necessary to make another statement,
considering the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading;
(d) Fails to maintain adequate records so that an
investor may determine how his or her money is invested;
(e) Fails to provide information to an investor
after a reasonable request for information concerning his or her investment;
(f) Fails to comply with any law or regulation
for the marketing of securities or other investments; or
(g) Represents that he or she is licensed by an
agency of the State to sell or offer for sale investments or services for
investments if he or she is not so licensed.
6. Charges a fee for advice with respect
to investment of money and fails to disclose:
(a) That he or she is selling or offering to
lease goods or services and, if he or she is, their identity; or
(b) That he or she is licensed by an agency of
any state or of the United States to sell or to offer for sale investments or
services for investments or holds any other license related to the service he
or she is providing.
7. Notifies any person, by any means, as a
part of an advertising plan or scheme, that he or she has won a prize and that
as a condition of receiving the prize he or she must purchase or lease goods or
services.
8. Knowingly misrepresents the legal
rights, obligations or remedies of a party to a transaction.
9. Fails, in a consumer transaction that
is rescinded, cancelled or otherwise terminated in accordance with the terms of
an agreement, advertisement, representation or provision of law, to promptly
restore to a person entitled to it a deposit, down payment or other payment or,
in the case of property traded in but not available, the agreed value of the
property or fails to cancel within a specified time or an otherwise reasonable
time an acquired security interest. This subsection does not apply to a person
who is holding a deposit, down payment or other payment on behalf of another if
all parties to the transaction have not agreed to the release of the deposit,
down payment or other payment.
10. Repossesses a vehicle from a debtor
pursuant to NRS 104.9609 before default
by the debtor as defined in the form for the contract for the sale of the
vehicle prescribed by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions pursuant to NRS 97.299 .
11. Commits an act against a consumer who
entered into a contract for the sale of a vehicle with the person which
entitles the consumer to any remedy available pursuant to NRS 104.9625 .
12. Fails to inform customers, if he or
she does not allow refunds or exchanges, that he or she does not allow refunds
or exchanges by:
(a) Printing a statement on the face of the lease
or sales receipt;
(b) Printing a statement on the face of the price
tag; or
(c) Posting in an open and conspicuous place a
sign at least 8 by 10 inches in size with boldface letters,
specifying
that no refunds or exchanges are allowed.
13. Knowingly and willfully violates NRS 597.7118 or 597.7125 .
14. Knowingly takes advantage of another
persons inability reasonably to protect his or her own rights or interests in
a consumer transaction when such an inability is due to illiteracy, or to a
mental or physical infirmity or another similar condition which manifests
itself as an incapability to understand the language or terms of any agreement.
15. Charges a fee to a person to change or
update any record, including, without limitation, billing or credit
information, which relates to the person requesting the change or update,
including, without limitation, in circumstances in which that person chooses to
communicate regarding the change or update by speaking to a natural person by
telephone in lieu of using an automated or computerized telephone system.