Nevada Code § 538.161
General duties; contracts for supply of electric energy
The Commission shall:
1. Collect and arrange all data and
information connected with the Colorado River which may affect or be of
interest to this state.
2. Represent and act for the State of
Nevada in the negotiation and execution of contracts, leases or agreements for
the use, exchange, purchase or transmission of power from any source, or for
the planning, development or ownership of any facilities for the generation or
transmission of electricity for the greatest possible benefit to this state,
and present such contracts, leases or agreements to the Governor for his or her
information. The Commission may contract for the supply of electric energy to
any corporation or cooperative created pursuant to the laws of this state that
is being operated principally for service to Nevada residents and may be
serving incidental energy to residents of other states contiguous to its
service area in Nevada. If such a corporation or cooperative so requests, the
Commission may contract to supply electric energy directly for the corporation
or cooperative.
3. Represent the State of Nevada in such
interstate or other conferences or conventions as may be called for the
consideration of the development of reclamation and power projects connected
with the Colorado River, or in connection with Hoover Dam or other federally
operated dams.
4. Negotiate with the representatives of
other states and the United States in an endeavor to settle equitably and
define the rights of the states and of the United States in the waters of the
Colorado River.
5. Make and enter into agreements,
compacts or treaties between the State of Nevada and the states of Arizona,
California, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Washington, Oregon, Idaho and Wyoming,
either jointly or severally. Agreements, compacts or treaties which define the
rights of the states or of the United States in the waters of the Colorado
River are not binding upon the State of Nevada until ratified and approved by
the Legislature and Governor of the State of Nevada.
6. Represent and act for the State of
Nevada in consultations with other states, the United States, foreign countries
and persons, and negotiate and enter into agreements between the State of
Nevada and those entities, jointly or severally, concerning the:
(a) Acquisition, development, storage, transport,
transfer, exchange, use and treatment of water to supplement the supply of
water in the Colorado River which is available for use in Nevada, consistent
with the provisions of NRS 538.186 .
(b) Augmentation of the waters of the Colorado
River, consistent with the provisions of NRS
538.186 .
(c) Quality of the waters of the Colorado River,
in cooperation with, and subject to the authority of, any agency of this state
which regulates environmental matters.
(d) Operation of federal dams and other
facilities on the Colorado River.
(e) Species associated with the Colorado River
which are or may become listed as endangered or threatened pursuant to federal
law, in cooperation with, and subject to the authority of, any agency of this
state which regulates environmental matters.
7. Within the limits of its authority,
represent and act for the State of Nevada as a member of any interstate or
international commission or other body as may be established relating to the
Colorado River in transactions with Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico,
Utah, Wyoming, the Federal Government or any foreign country.
8. Report to the Governor such measures
and legislative action as it deems necessary to carry out the provisions of any
law relating to the powers and duties of the Commission.
9. Cooperate with other states or federal
agencies to establish, conduct and maintain projects related to water or power.