Nevada Code § 533.503
Restrictions on issuance of permit or certificate regarding appropriation to water livestock
1. The State Engineer shall not issue a permit
to appropriate water for the purpose of watering livestock unless:
(a) The applicant for the permit is legally
entitled to place the livestock on the lands for which the permit is sought,
and:
(1) Owns, leases or otherwise possesses a
legal or proprietary interest in the livestock on or to be placed on the lands
for which the permit is sought; or
(2) Has received from a person described
in subparagraph (1), authorization to have physical custody of the livestock on
or to be placed on the lands for which the permit is sought, and authorization
to care for, control and maintain such livestock;
(b) The forage serving the beneficial use of the
water to be appropriated is not encumbered by an adjudicated grazing preference
recognized pursuant to law for the benefit of a person other than the applicant
for the permit; and
(c) The lack of encumbrance required by paragraph
(b) is demonstrated by reasonable means, including, without limitation,
evidence of a valid grazing permit, other than a temporary grazing permit, that
is issued by the appropriate governmental entity to the applicant for the
permit.
2. The State Engineer shall not issue a
certificate of appropriation based upon a permit to appropriate water for the
purpose of watering livestock unless:
(a) The holder of the permit makes satisfactory
proof that the water has been beneficially used, is legally entitled to place
on the lands the livestock which have been watered pursuant to the permit, and:
(1) Owns, leases or otherwise possesses a
legal or proprietary interest in the livestock which have been watered pursuant
to the permit; or
(2) Has received from a person described
in subparagraph (1), authorization to have physical custody of the livestock
which have been watered pursuant to the permit, and authorization to care for,
control and maintain such livestock;
(b) The forage serving the beneficial use of the
water that has been beneficially used is not encumbered by an adjudicated
grazing preference recognized pursuant to law for the benefit of a person other
than the holder of the permit; and
(c) The lack of encumbrance required by paragraph
(b) is demonstrated by reasonable means, including, without limitation,
evidence of a valid grazing permit, other than a temporary grazing permit, that
is issued by the appropriate governmental entity to the holder of the permit.
3. This section must not be construed to
impair the vested right of any person to the use of water for the purpose of
watering livestock or to prevent any transfer of ownership of a water right for
the purpose of watering livestock.
4. As used in this section, grazing
preference means a priority position in the issuance of a permit to graze
livestock on the public range.