Nevada Code § 483.870
Validity of card; surrender of card; report of change of information or loss of card
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 483.875 , an identification card that is
issued to:
(a) A seasonal resident remains valid until its
expiration date so long as the person does not become licensed in Nevada to
drive a motor vehicle and the facts and circumstances declared in the application
and stated on the card do not change. An identification card must be
surrendered by a seasonal resident upon issuance of a Nevada drivers license.
(b) A resident remains valid until its expiration
date so long as the person does not become licensed in any state or
jurisdiction to drive a motor vehicle and the facts and circumstances declared
in the application and stated on the card do not change. An identification card
must be surrendered by a resident upon issuance of a drivers license from any
state or jurisdiction.
2. The holder of an identification card
shall promptly report any change in the information declared in the application
and stated in the card to the Department.
3. Any change occurring in the holders
address or any loss of an identification card must be reported within 30 days
after the occurrence to the Department.