Nevada Code § 483.530
Unlawful uses of license; prohibited acts related to provision of false information or commission of fraud in connection with application for license or identification card; penalties
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, it is a misdemeanor for any person:
(a) To display or cause or permit to be displayed
or possess any cancelled, revoked, suspended, fictitious, fraudulently altered
or fraudulently obtained drivers license;
(b) To alter, forge, substitute, counterfeit or
use an unvalidated drivers license;
(c) To lend his or her drivers license to any
other person or knowingly permit the use thereof by another;
(d) To display or represent as ones own any
drivers license not issued to him or her;
(e) To fail or refuse to surrender to the
Department, a peace officer or a court upon lawful demand any drivers license
which has been suspended, revoked or cancelled;
(f) To permit any unlawful use of a drivers license
issued to him or her; or
(g) To photograph, photostat, duplicate or in any
way reproduce any drivers license or facsimile thereof in such a manner that
it could be mistaken for a valid license, or to display or possess any such
photograph, photostat, duplicate, reproduction or facsimile unless authorized
by this chapter.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, a person who uses a false or fictitious name in any application for
a drivers license or identification card or who knowingly makes a false
statement or knowingly conceals a material fact or otherwise commits a fraud in
any such application is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as
provided in NRS 193.130 . If the false
statement, knowing concealment of a material fact or other commission of fraud
described in this subsection relates solely to the age of a person, including,
without limitation, to establish false proof of age to game, purchase alcoholic
beverages or purchase cigarettes or other tobacco products, the person is
guilty of a misdemeanor.