Nevada Code § 483.300
1. The application of any person under the
age of 18 years for an instruction permit or drivers license must be signed
and verified, before a person authorized to administer oaths:
(a) By the applicants parent who has custody of
the applicant or by either parent if both have custody of the applicant;
(b) If neither parent has custody of the
applicant or if neither parent is living, by the person who has custody of the
applicant, including an officer or employee of the State or a county if the
minor is in the legal custody of the State or county;
(c) If neither parent has custody of the
applicant or if neither is living and the applicant has no custodian, by the
applicants employer; or
(d) If neither parent has custody of the
applicant or if neither is living and the applicant has no custodian or
employer, by any responsible person who is willing to assume the obligation
imposed under NRS 483.010 to 483.630 , inclusive, upon a person signing
the application of a minor.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.0325 , any negligence or willful
misconduct of a minor under the age of 18 years when driving a motor vehicle
upon a highway is imputed to the person who has signed the application of the
minor for a permit or license and that person is jointly and severally liable
with the minor for any damages caused by such negligence or willful misconduct.