Nevada Code § 482.547
Unlawful sale, offer of sale or display for sale of motor vehicle; penalty
1. It is unlawful for a person to sell,
offer to sell or display for sale any vehicle unless the person is:
(a) The lienholder, owner or registered owner of
the vehicle;
(b) A repossessor of the vehicle, or holder of a
statutory lien on the vehicle, selling the vehicle on a bid basis; or
(c) A manufacturer, distributor, rebuilder,
lessor or dealer licensed under the provisions of this chapter.
2. The provisions of this section do not
apply to any executor, administrator, sheriff or other person who sells a
vehicle pursuant to powers or duties granted or imposed by law.
3. A person who violates any of the
provisions of this section shall be punished:
(a) If the value of the vehicle sold, offered or
displayed is $650 or more, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130 . In addition to any other
penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
(b) If the value of the vehicle is less than
$650, for a misdemeanor.