Nevada Code § 482.545
Certain unlawful acts
It
is unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts:
1. To operate, or for the owner thereof
knowingly to permit the operation of, upon a highway any motor vehicle, trailer
or semitrailer which is not registered or which does not have attached thereto
and displayed thereon the number of plate or plates assigned thereto by the
Department for the current period of registration or calendar year, subject to
the exemption allowed in NRS 482.316 to 482.3175 , inclusive, 482.320 to 482.363 , inclusive, 482.385 to 482.3965 , inclusive, and 482.420 .
2. To display, cause or permit to be
displayed or to have in possession any certificate of registration, license
plate, certificate of title, temporary placard, movement permit or other
document of title knowing it to be fictitious or to have been cancelled,
revoked, suspended or altered.
3. To lend to, or knowingly permit the use
of by, one not entitled thereto any registration card, plate, temporary placard
or movement permit issued to the person so lending or permitting the use
thereof.
4. To fail or to refuse to surrender to
the Department, upon demand, any registration card or plate which has been
suspended, cancelled or revoked as provided in this chapter.
5. To use a false or fictitious name or
address in any application for the registration of any vehicle or for any renewal
or duplicate thereof, or knowingly to make a false statement or knowingly to
conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in an application. A
violation of this subsection is a gross misdemeanor.
6. Knowingly to operate a vehicle which:
(a) Has an identification number or mark which
has been falsely attached, removed, defaced, altered or obliterated; or
(b) Contains a part which has an identification
number or mark which has been falsely attached, removed, defaced, altered or
obliterated.